Table of Contents
I. Getting Help
Drug & Alcohol Addiction Rehab, Treatment & Recovery Resources in Aurora, CO

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

When thinking about which rehab programs and treatment options to explore, some good questions you should consider asking are:

There are various factors which will impact your rehab options, such as the severity of your addiction, your financial position, and your unique personal situation.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab.

The Highest Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Aurora

The cost of rehab can be high, depending on your needs and location. Whether or not you have insurance, there are ways for you to get help breaking free of your addiction. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 136 licensed substance abuse treatment centers in Aurora and 176 within 25 miles of the city center. Many of these organizations are on a mission to provide substance abuse recovery services to residents, regardless of their financial status. Out of these 176 rehabs, the University of Colorado in Denver has received the highest overall scores.

#

We use five core metrics to evaluate the quality of each facility. For more information, feel free to read a full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology.

1. University of Colorado Denver - ARTS Specialized Outpatient services

With an overall score of 8 out of 10 points, the ARTS Specialized Outpatient Clinic has scored the highest among all facilities we’ve researched for its wide variety of populations served, it’s wealth of services, specialized programs including various women’s services and services for those living with HIV as well as many different treatment approaches. With 37 ancillary services, including nicotine addiction treatment, early intervention for HIV, education, and couples counseling among its ancillary services, this organization is dedicated to ensuring an all-encompassing approach to help maintain success after leaving the program.

This group scored only a 6.68 for financial assistance offered, but it does provide a wide variety of payment options. Clients here can pay privately with cash, or use government benefits such as Medicaid, or the Access to Recovery voucher, and TRICARE benefits. There is a sliding fee scale for those who do not have access to any government or private health benefits, and the scale depends on various factors including income.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 8
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 6.68
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 10
  • Ancillary Services: 10

2. University of Colorado Health Science Center - ARTS Parkside Clinic

Medication-Assisted Treatment and Outpatient Services are offered to adults at the ARTS Parkside Clinic in Denver. This group served highest for treatment options available, as they offer the widest variety of treatments among the facilities we’ve researched. Along with substance abuse rehabilitation, they offer education and counseling, including for families and couples, as well as treatment for co-current disorders like gambling addiction.

This group scored highest in ancillary services, and rehabilitation services provided. The cost score here is fairly low in comparison to other facilities, but this center does accept Medicaid and the Access to Recovery (ATR) voucher as well as private pay and health insurance.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 8.88
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 5.01
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 7.77
  • Ancillary Services: 8.85

3. University of Colorado Denver - ARTS Westside Center for Change

Upon examining the various options available for recovering from a myriad of addictive substances, the ARTS Westside Center for Change, in Arvada which is just north of Aurora, stuck out and earned a 10 out of 10 possible points for its variety of rehabilitation services. This facility provides outpatient detoxification and maintenance services, we well as help for those suffering from co-occurring mental disorders, and trauma. There are also services for the hard of hearing and deaf available here.

This facility scored lower in other areas, bringing its total score down to a total score of only 6, but the wide range of addiction services does make up for the lower availability of financial assistance, and different treatment options. Only outpatient detoxification and maintenance are provided, but clients here are able to have more intensive treatment plans, due to mental illness or being referred by the judicial system. This group also provides interim services to clients, such as those requiring ongoing drug testing, as well as community outreach clinics. In addition to individual counseling, clients here can access group meetings, and receive family or marital counseling, as well as 23 other ancillary services.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 3.75
  • Cost: 5.01
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 3.33
  • Ancillary Services: 5.31
Top-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in Illinois
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1University of Colorado Denver ARTS Specialized Outpatient Services8.31648 Gaylord Street
Denver, CO 80206
Main Tel: 303-333-4288
Intake Tel 1: 303-336-1600
#2University of Colorado Health Science Center ARTS Parkside Clinic8.21620 Gaylord Street
Denver, CO 80206
Main Tel: 303-388-5894
#3University of Colorado Denver ARTS Westside Center for Change6.06303 Wadsworth Bypass
Arvada, CO 80003
Main Tel: 303-935-7004
Intake Tel 1: 303-336-1600
#4Community Reach Center Inc Winchester5.23031 West 76th Avenue
Westminster, CO 80030
Main Tel: 303-853-3661
Intake Tel 1: 303-853-3500
#5Community Reach Center Inc5.111285 Highline Drive
Denver, CO 80233
Main Tel: 303-853-3400
Intake Tel 1: 303-853-3500
#6Community Reach Center Inc4.88931 Huron Street
Denver, CO 80260
Main Tel: 303-853-3500
#7Colorado Health Network Inc
DBA Colorado AIDS Project

SHARE Program
2.66260 East Colfax Avenue
Denver, CO 80220
Main Tel: 303-837-1501
#8Salvation Army
Adult Rehab Center Denver
1.44751 Broadway
Denver, CO 80216
Main Tel: 303-294-0827

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in Aurora

Start by determining your coverage

In order to determine your best options for a rehabilitation center, you’ll need to learn about your health coverage. You can reach out to your private or healthcare marketplace insurance provider to find out what centers you are able to utilize. If you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit cohealthinfo.com. No matter the type of coverage you have, insurance companies (public and private) must cover substance abuse treatment for qualified individuals.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of Colorado recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant rehabs near you.

Schedule an assessment

If you are pursuing treatment that will be covered by insurance, your first step will likely be scheduling an assessment by a qualified individual such as a therapist or counselor. Most facilities provide assessments, or your primary care provider may be able to refer you. Contact companies in our database above to find out if they will provide this service.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Addiction treatment is a multifaceted industry and there are numerous techniques and philosophies. As a result, the science of studying addiction is constantly shifting and improving. However, the core elements of rehabilitation are very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process 

    II. Finding Aftercare in Aurora

    The rehabilitation process can be a lifelong venture, and without proper aftercare upon release from a rehab facility, the chances of relapse increase. Many different aftercare options provide flexibility to the community, such as follow-up visits for continued therapy, sober living homes, and group therapy. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    The 12-step process for recovering from alcohol addiction was created by Alcoholics Anonymous, a nationwide addiction support group. Today, there are many other resources that follow a similar path, including NA, or Narcotics Anonymous, for those struggling with drug addictions.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    See our directory tool below to find local organizations that can help you find your local Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) group meetings. Meeting times and locations change periodically, it is best to call ahead to make sure the online information is accurate.

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) and Narcotics Anonymous (NA) Database

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    Boulder Area NABoulder Area (Berthoud, Boulder, Brighton, Gunbarrel, Longmont)NA(303) 412-2884N/A
    Boulder County Central OfficeBoulderAA(303) 447-8201N/A
    Bringing Freedom East Area NABringing Freedom East Area (Sterling, Yuma)NA(970) 458-5081N/A
    Central Office Of Western ColoradoGrand JunctionAA(888) 333-9649N/A
    Central Office Of Western Colorado Answering ServiceGlenwood SpringsAA(970) 245-9649;(888) 333-9649N/A
    Central Service Office Of South ColoradoPuebloAA(719) 546-1173N/A
    Colorado Springs Area Service OfficeColorado SpringsAA(719) 573-5020N/A
    Denver Area Central OfficeDenverAA(303) 322-4440;(303) 322-5636N/A
    Mile High Area NAMile High Area (Denver Metro)NA(303) 832-3784N/A
    Mountains West Area NAMountains West Area (Aspen, Breckenridge, Carbondale, Eagle, Eagle-Vail, Glenwood Springs, Granby, Leadville, Rifle)NA(970) 306-6535N/A
    Northern Colorado Intergroup Inc.Ft. CollinsAA(970) 224-3552N/A
    Off the Wall Area NAOff the Wall Area (Fort Collins, Greeley, Loveland, Berthoud, Estes Park)NA(970) 282-8079N/A
    Pikes Peak Area NAPikes Peak Area (Colorado Springs, Salida, Securtiy, Cascade)NA(719) 637-1580N/A
    Serenity Unlimited Area NASerenity Unlimited Area (Grand Junction, Delta, Telluride, Hotchkiss, Montrose)NA(970) 201-1133N/A
    Southern Colorado Area NASouthern Colorado AreaNA(719) 569-5955N/A
    Ute Pass Area NAUte Pass Area (Woodland Park, Green Mountain Falls)NAN/AN/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Helping recovering addicts evolve into functional members of society, sober living homes, or recovery residences, encourage independence while helping residents maintain their sobriety. The supportive and positive environment is particularly helpful to addiction recovery, and residents’ recovery efforts benefit from the community that has a no-tolerance policy towards drugs and alcohol. Research shows that people who integrate into a community that incentivizes productivity, in particular, the cultivation of skills like those that could be used to find stable employment and build healthy relationships, encourages a person to focus on building a life outside of their addiction and break free of the cycle of substance abuse.

    People in sober living are expected to care for their homes as if they were renting, and so chores are often assigned to residents, as well as rent costs. There are support groups in each home that are based upon house principals, and attendance is often mandatory. Residents are often welcome to stay from a few months to as long as many years, given they follow all rules and don’t relapse, as these homes often have zero tolerance policies to drug use.

    You can find some halfway houses in Aurora by checking our database, or you can select the appropriate filter from our tool above. Alternatively, you can head to our guide on sober living homes and learn more about them, as well as search for a certified recovery residence in your area.

    III. Substance Abuse in Aurora

    Deaths related to opioids and heroin overdoses have been a huge problem for Aurora

    According to the Center for Disease Control, two out of every three drug overdoses in America involve an opiate. This is true in Aurora, where the primary cause of overdoses are opiates, and then heroin.

    As you can see from the graph below, deaths from opiates in the Arapahoe County spiked in 2014-2015, but have since dropped slightly. However, the overall rate in 2016-2017 was still 276% higher than in 2012-2013. Deaths caused by heroin overdoses also jumped between 2012-2013 and 2014-2015, with an overall increase of 218%.

    Opioid and Heroin-Induced Deaths Between 2012-2017 in Arapahoe County
    YearOpioid DeathsHeroin Deaths
    2012-20132111
    2014-201510033
    2016-20177935
    Percentage Change+276%+218%

    Drug overdoses have recently decreased in Arapahoe County, unlike other counties

    While the number of fatal overdoses from opiates and heroin is increasing and the overall number of alcohol-overdose related deaths have risen consistently across Colorado, many smaller counties, including Arapahoe county, have been able to slow the rates of overdoses in recent years. Arapahoe County has been successful in its efforts to stop overdoses and the rate has dropped 18% over the past three years.

    Population Adjusted Rate of Drug Overdoses by Adults in Colorado in 2015-2017
    CountyOD’s per 10,000 2015ODs per 10,000 2016ODs per 10,000 2017Change Over 3 Years
    USA16.8220.5822.89+36.09%
    Arapahoe59.7555.4448.89-18%
    Adams34.7743.2851.85+49%
    Douglas6.119.847.72+26%
    Larimer14.6514.2314.44-3%
    Jefferson40.6444.5352.34+29%
    El Paso91.8108.87128.33+19%
    Denver84.788.4497.38+4%
    Weld8.5311.4811.26+32%
    Other Counties11.7413.0914.48+23%

    Data gathered from CDC Wonder and CDC Overdose Death Report

    Deaths involving drugs and alcohol on the rise in Aurora

    15.59%

    of Arapahoe County deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of US deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    In the years between 2008 and 2017, there were 16,080 deaths recorded as being induced by drugs and/or alcohol. This calculates to 15.59% of the total number of deaths being attributed to substance abuse, which is five times higher than the overall rate in America. When we look at the ages of people dying from drugs and alcohol, we also see that the youth in Arapahoe County are dying at a rate three times faster than the rest of the country.

    Data gathered from CDC Wonder

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths Between 2008 and 2017
    Ages: 1-17Ages: 18-64Ages: 1-64
    Drug-Induced Deaths in Arapahoe County1414,24214,256
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Arapahoe County21,8221,824
    Total Deaths in Arapahoe County249101,005103,163
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Arapahoe County6.43%15.9%15.59%

    Data gathered from CDC Wonder

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse

    While it may not be obvious at first glance exactly how many people in a society are struggling with substance abuse and its effects, there are several areas we can look at to see the larger impact of substance abuse in Arapahoe County. Statistics are taken from homeless surveys, traffic accidents, and suicide rates across the city that give a broader view of the substance abuse issues and impact in Aurora.

    The quickly increasing homeless population is reporting higher rates of drug abuse

    According to the Homeless Initiative’s point-in-time (PIT) surveys, Aurora tends to have about as many as homeless people, or more than, the rest of Arapahoe County. As you can see in the table below. the homeless population reporting drug abuse has increased 134.42% since 2013, and an overall increase in the number of homeless people in Aurora has grown 26.71% faster than the total population growth in the same amount of time. Unfortunately, the data shows that the rate of homeless people living in shelters has dropped dramatically, but those living in places such as parks or other places not considered a shelter has increased 165% in the same six-year time frame.

    The homeless people in Aurora report substance abuse at about the same rate as the rest of Arapahoe County, at one-third of 2018’s homeless population reporting on the 2018 PIT survey that they are currently living with substance abuse. According to the 2018 homeless point-in-time report, veterans and those living in places that aren’t considered shelters having the highest rates of substance abuse, at 58% and 48.5%, respectively.

    Aurora Homeless Population 2011-2018
    YearHomelessShelteredUnshelteredSubstance Abuse ReportedHomeless Per 1,000% Reported Substance Abuse
    2013306267324910.5416.01%
    2014548214403619.266.93%
    2015399155411714.314.26%
    2016420405153915.219.28%
    201745939568N/A16.83N/A
    20183571148513413.3637.53%
    Percentage Change+16.66%-57.30%+165.63%+173.47%+26.76%+134.42%

    Arapahoe County has faced an increase of 35.4% more drunk driving deaths since 2011

    Another indication of the increasing problem Aurora has with substance abuse is the rate of alcohol-related traffic deaths. With data gathered between the years 2011 and 2017 from Arapahoe County coroner reports, you can see that the number of drivers who were fatally injured in a car crash and tested positive for alcohol in their blood has gradually increased, faster than the rate of population growth, and is up 35.4% since 2011.

    Vehicular Deaths in Arapahoe County 2011-2017
    YearPopulationAccidental Vehicular DeathsDeceased Drivers with Detectable Blood AlcoholVehicular Deaths per 10,000Vehicular Deaths per 10,000
    2011584,948331319.37.6
    2012595,546401423.828.34
    2013607,070271616.399.71
    2014618,821361522.289.28
    2015631,096431227.147.57
    2016637,068511432.498.92
    2017643,257491931.5210.29
    Change Over Time+9.97%+48.48%+23.08%+63.32%+35.39%

    Data sourced from Arapahoe County Annual Reports for 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, and 2011.

    The rate of suicides in Arapahoe County has been continuously increasing.

    We may never know the underlying cause a person would have for taking their life, but the rate of suicide in the county has increased 58.90% since 2008, indicating that the people living with the risk of suicide is growing faster than the overall population in Arapahoe County, and it may be telling of a larger substance abuse problem within the community here- research shows that users of illicit drugs within the past year have seriously contemplated suicide, and drug-related suicides often occur through a combination of drug and alcohol use, especially in middle ages. The suicide problem in Arapahoe County pales in comparison to the larger problem of suicide in the country, with the most recent rate being counted at 916 suicides per 10,000 people in the United States of America.

    Suicides in Arapahoe County between 2008-2017
    YearPopulationSuicidesDeath by Drugs and/or AlcoholRate Suicides per 10,000
    2008552,4618521746.96
    2009563,16110221457.44
    2010572,0037021240.04
    2011584,94810317960.25
    2012595,54610020459.55
    2013607,07011119467.38
    2014618,82111523071.16
    2015631,09610624766.9
    2016637,26611926075.83
    2017643,25711624774.62
    Rate of Change+16.43%+36.47%13.82%+58.90%

    Data gathered from CDC Wonder

    IV. Take Action

    There are multiple resources in Aurora and surrounding areas for those that are struggling with substance dependency. Use our tool to discover a rehabilitation center near you that can help you determine your insurance coverage and your rehab needs. Many low-cost centers can help you if you don’t have insurance or feel like you are unable to afford rehab.