I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

There are many different types of rehab programs and treatment options to consider. Here are a few of the decisions you need to make:

The main factors that determine which rehab options will be best for you are the severity of your addiction and your unique personal and financial situation.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab

The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Indiana

If the cost of rehab is a barrier for you – as it is for many – and you don’t have insurance, there are still ways for you to receive help. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 317 substance abuse treatment centers in the state of Indiana. Of those 317 centers, Bowen Center of Allen County located in Fort Wayne received the highest overall score based on our five core metrics.

#

For more information about the five core metrics, head to the full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology

1. Bowen Center of Allen County

The Allen County location of the Bowen Center in Fort Wayne provides inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation services for adolescents, young adults, and adults. It ranked highly in almost every category, which earned it the highest overall score in our rankings, with 7.8 points out of 10 possible points. The center’s highest performance was in the category of Rehabilitation Services Provided, in which it received a perfect score of 10 points as a result of its detoxification services and its offering of medication-assisted treatment using drugs like buprenorphine and naltrexone, among others. The facility’s biggest weakness was its lack of special programs for unique populations; however, it does cater to adolescents and individuals who have experienced trauma and sexual abuse.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 6.66
  • Cost: 8.58
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 2.84
  • Ancillary Services: 9.62

2. Valley Professionals Community Health Center

The Valley Professionals Community Health Center located in Clinton was second in our rankings with an overall score of 7.5 points out of 10 points. The center provides outpatient rehabilitation services to adults and young adults, although it scored lowest in this category due to its limited medication-assisted treatment options. It received the highest possible score for its wealth of treatment approaches, including trauma-related counseling, motivational interviewing, rational emotive behavioral therapy, and many more.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 5
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 8.58
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 7.1
  • Ancillary Services: 7.4

3. Bowen Center of Steuben County

The Bowen Center that services Steuben County, which is located in Angola, also earned a score of 7.5 out of 10 points for its outpatient services to residents of northeast Indiana. The center’s strongest feature is the multitude of rehabilitation services provided in regard to medication-assisted treatment, including detoxification and maintenance using drugs such as buprenorphine, naltrexone and more. The facility’s lowest score was in the category of Special Programs for Unique Demographics, as it only offers specialized services for adolescents and individuals who have experienced trauma.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 6.66
  • Cost: 8.58
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 1.42
  • Ancillary Services: 9.25
Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in Indiana
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1Bowen Center of Allen County7.82100 Goshen Road Fort Wayne, IN 46808 Main Tel: 260-471-3500
#2Valley Professionals Community Health Center7.5777 South Main Street, Suite 100 Clinton, IN 47842 Main Tel: 765-828-1003
#3Bowen Center of Steuben County7.5200 Hoosier Drive Angola, IN 46703 Main Tel: 260-624-3741
#4Bowen Center of Kosciusko County7.3850 North Harrison Street Warsaw, IN 46580 Main Tel: 800-342-5653
#5Regional Mental Health Systems Stark Center 7.23903 Indianapolis Boulevard East Chicago, IN 46312 Main Tel: 219.769.4005
#6LifeSpring Health Systems Integrated Treatment Center7.11036 Sharon Drive Jeffersonville, IN 47130 Main Tel: 812-280-6606
#7Bowen Center of Marshall County7.0990 Illinois Street Plymouth, IN 46563 Main Tel: 574-936-9646
#8Aspire Indiana Outpatient Services7.02506 Willowbrook Parkway, Suite 300 Indianapolis, IN 46205 Main Tel: 877-574-1254 Intake Tel: 800-560-4038
#9Bowen Center of Wabash County6.8255 North Miami Street Wabash, IN 46992 Main Tel: 260-563-8446
#10Porter Starke Services6.81001 Edgewood Drive, Suite 1 Knox, IN 46534 Main Tel: 574-772-4040

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in Indiana

Start by contacting the Indiana Addiction Hotline

In Indiana, the first step is to contact the Indiana Addiction Hotline at 1-800-662-HELP (4357). Online representatives are also available to chat via the Indiana Family and Social Services Administration (FSSA) information page dedicated to the Hotline.

The purpose of the Hotline is to determine what type of help each individual needs, as well as the resources available for each individual. The Indiana FSSA is the first point of contact for anyone who may need assistance paying for treatment. To learn if you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit the Indiana Medicaid coverage page.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of Indiana recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant treatment centers near you.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Many different methods are available for treating addiction, and the science of studying addiction is constantly improving and changing. However, the core pieces of rehabilitation are generally very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process.

    II. Substance Abuse and Rehab for At-Risk Groups

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Veterans

    Substance use disorder and PTSD go hand-in-hand for many veterans

    Veterans face unique challenges that can place them at higher risk for a substance use disorder (SUD) than the general population. The primary factor leading to this increased risk is post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), while other situations, such as unemployment, homelessness and chronic pain, can also be contributing factors. Furthermore, individuals – including veterans – with a substance use disorder are more likely to develop PTSD, so the problem is cyclical in nature.

    1 in 3

    veterans seeking treatment for a SUD also has PTSD

    1 in 4

    veterans with PTSD also has a SUD

    According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs’ National Center for PTSD, as of early 2019, nearly one of every three veterans who seeks treatment for a substance use disorder also has a PTSD diagnosis. Similarly, over one in four veterans who has received a diagnosis of PTSD is also struggling with a substance use disorder. Furthermore, for veterans of the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, one in 10 of those individuals who visits a VA health care facility has a substance use disorder.

    However, there is hope for veterans suffering from a substance use disorder, as they have access to additional resources for treatment for a SUD or co-occurring SUD and PTSD, and VA benefits often cover the cost of this treatment. To find help with substance abuse treatment from the VA healthcare system, follow these steps:

    Enroll: If you aren’t already enrolled, you can check if you are eligible for VA health benefits and then complete the application. You can also research the Department of Veterans Affairs Alcohol and Drug Dependence Rehabilitation Program. This program is available in VA medical centers and outpatient clinics around the United States and provides a variety of treatment options, such as rehabilitation, detoxification, and psychiatric services, for veterans addicted to drugs and alcohol. Keep in mind that you must already be enrolled in the VA healthcare system to be considered for the program.

    Discover: Find out whether your local VA medical center provides substance use disorder (SUD) treatment by calling or visiting the center. If you don’t know where the closest VA medical center is located, call the VA hotline at 800-827-1000 to find out or click here for a comprehensive search of VA locations around the United States.

    Find Treatment: Veterans in Indiana can reach out to their local VA medical center to search for information on substance abuse treatment, including the possibility of a VA-based substance use disorder (SUD) program, in their state. Additionally, they can locate information regarding substance abuse treatment services via the Indiana Department of Veterans’ Affairs Resource Hub.

    Treatment is available for veterans in Indiana who are suffering from a substance use disorder. As of 2017, 36 substance abuse treatment facilities in Indiana- representing 11.8% of all treatment facilities – catered specifically to veterans.

    For more information, read our guide on Substance Abuse Rehab for Veterans.

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Adolescents

    Adolescents in Indiana use marijuana at rates higher than the national average

    8.1%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 used marijuana, 2014-2017

    8.7%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 drank alcohol, 2014-2017

    Between 2014 and 2017, 8.1% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Indiana reported engaging in marijuana use in the past month, over a full percentage point above the national average of 6.8%. In terms of alcohol use, 8.7% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Indiana had taken part in the behavior in the past month, less than the national average of 10.1%. Additionally, 2.5% of individuals admitted to a substance abuse treatment program in Indiana in 2017 were aged 12-17. To overcome the challenges that youth face in overcoming substance addiction, some treatment centers provide adolescent-specific treatment programs.

    Additional Resources for Parents and Teachers

    The Indiana FSSA and its Division of Mental Health and Addiction (DMHA) have created a System of Care (SOC) for youth and families. The system provides a connection of services dedicated to substance use and mental health treatment accessibility for children and youth. Visit the FSSA website for more information on Indiana’s SOC and other programs and initiatives in the state.

    Co-Occurring Mental Health & Substance Abuse Treatment

    Substance abuse and mental health issues tend to go hand-in-hand – the technical term is “co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.” The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) reported that, in 2017, 45.6% of adults with a substance use disorder also had a mental health disorder, and 18.3% of adults with a mental health disorder also had a substance use disorder. For adolescents in 2017, 35.9% of those with a substance use disorder also had a major depressive episode, while 10.7% of adolescents with a major depressive episode also had a substance use disorder.

    Mental Health Resources & Treatment

    If you or someone you love is suffering from mental health issues, such as depression, PTSD, eating disorders, or severe anxiety, there are many resources from which to receive help.

    Below are a few ways to receive immediate assistance, as advised by MentalHealth.gov:

    Emergency Services: If your life (or someone else’s life) is in danger, always start by dialing 911 to gain immediate access to emergency services.

    Suicide Prevention: The number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline is: 800-273-8255. You can also initiate a private live online chat.

    Veterans Crisis Line: Dial the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 800-273-8255 and press “1” to talk to someone immediately. You can also access help with a private online chat or text 838255.

    Here are two ways to find a provider of mental health treatment in Indiana:

    Indiana Family and Social Services Administration: The FSSA website has a section dedicated to helping the general public with mental health concerns and a special section devoted to mental health providers for children.

    Indiana National Alliance on Mental Illness: The Indiana branch of NAMI has a website providing state-specific information regarding mental health, and the organization’s site has sections containing resources specifically for youth and veterans.

    Individuals who have both substance use and mental health disorders may benefit from dual-diagnosis rehab facilities. Use the appropriate filter in our tool above to find rehabilitation centers with treatment programs designed to meet the unique challenges posed by co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.

    III. Finding Aftercare in Indiana

    Substance abuse aftercare treatment is often overlooked, but it’s one of the most crucial steps in the rehabilitation process. The chances of relapsing after rehab dramatically rise for individuals who try to resume their lives without pursuing further treatment in an aftercare setting. Several different types of aftercare are available for recovering addicts, including follow-up visits for continued therapy, group therapy, and sober living homes. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    12-Step Addiction Meetings in Indiana

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) designed the 12-step process for individuals recovering from alcohol addiction, and today there are many other 12-step programs for other addictions and issues – Narcotics Anonymous (NA) being just one example.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    The tool below lists the contact information for local organizations that will connect you to Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings near you. Since meeting times and locations change periodically, contact the local groups that coordinate the meetings to ensure that the information is up to date.

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    Across the River Area NAAcross the River Area (Evansville)NA(877) 642-5831N/A
    Calumet Area IntergroupHammondAA(219) 660-0867;(219) 844-6695N/A
    Central Indiana Area NACentral Indiana Area (Indianapolis)NA(317) 875-5459N/A
    Central Service OfficeElkhartAA(574) 295-8188N/A
    Crossroads Area NACrossroads Area (Kokomo/Lafayette)NA(765) 456-5905N/A
    East Central Area NAEast Central Area (Anderson)NAN/AN/A
    Fort Wayne Area IntergroupFt. WayneAA(260) 471-6262N/A
    Indianapolis Intergroup Inc.IndianapolisAA(317) 632-7864N/A
    Lafayette Area Districts 49 & 51West LafayetteAA(765) 742-1666N/A
    Limestone Area NALimestone Area (Bloomington)NA(812) 331-9767N/A
    Madison County IntergroupAndersonAA(765) 644-3212N/A
    Michiana Central Service OfficeSouth BendAA(574) 234-7007N/A
    Mid-State Area NAMid-State Area (Anderson/Muncie)NA(866) 683-2022N/A
    Muncie Tri-District 85,87,89, IntergroupMuncieAA(765) 284-2515N/A
    North Central Indiana Area NANorth Central Indiana AreaNAN/AN/A
    North Eastern Area NANorth Eastern Area (Fort Wayne)NA(260) 427-9113N/A
    North West Area NANorth West Area (Gary)NA(219) 765-5327N/A
    Oficina Intergrupal HispanaIndianapolisAAN/A(317) 631-5099
    South Shore Area NASouth Shore Area (Valparaiso)NA(219) 793-6262N/A
    Southeastern Indiana IntergroupColumbusAA(812) 350-8949;(812) 663-0821N/A
    Southwestern Indiana Central OfficeEvansvilleAA(800) 266-5584;(812) 434-4952N/A
    Wabash Valley Area NAWabash Valley Area (Terre Haute)NA(877) 888-4130N/A
    Wabash Valley IntergroupTerre HauteAA(812) 236-2369N/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Sober living homes (also referred to as recovery residences) are group homes that help recovering addicts transition from treatment facilities to living independently while maintaining their sobriety. These homes can be especially beneficial for individuals who don’t have a supportive and positive environment in which to live after leaving a rehabilitation facility.

    Residents of sober living homes can stay from a few months to several years, as long as they follow house rules and avoid relapse, as these homes typically have a zero-tolerance drug and alcohol policy. Additionally, residents are expected to complete chores, attend mutual support groups, and pay an equal share of the cost of renting the home.

    Some sober living homes are listed in our database, and you can find them by using the appropriate filter in our tool above. You can also check out our guide on sober living homes to learn more about them and to find a certified recovery residence near you.

    IV. Substance Abuse in Indiana

    Overview

    The following table illustrates the annual estimates of substance abuse among residents of Indiana between 2016 and 2017, in addition to the percentage of the Indiana population and the U.S. population that those estimates represent.

    Annual Estimates for Substance Abuse in Indiana, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17Ages: 18+Total Ages% of Indiana Population% of National Population
    Alcohol9,000281,000290,0004.33%0.09%
    Cocaine3,000102,000105,0001.57%0.03%
    Heroin035,00035,0000.52%0.01%
    Marijuana72,000725,000797,00011.91%0.24%
    Methamphetamine1,00031,00032,0000.48%0.01%
    Prescription Opioid3,00038,00041,0000.61%0.01%

    Source: 2016-2017 National Survey on Drug Use and Health State-Specific Tables, Table 81

    * ‘Alcohol’ refers to an Alcohol Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use alcohol, but rather those who have an AUD, defined as meeting the criteria for alcohol dependence.

    * ‘Prescription opioid’ refers to a Pain Reliever Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use or even occasionally misuse a prescription opioid, but rather those who have a PRUD, defined as meeting the criteria for illicit drug dependence.

    16.04%

    of Indiana deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of U.S. deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The following table shows the number of deaths involving drugs and alcohol in Indiana between 2008 and 2017. The corresponding graph illustrates the percentage of deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Indiana compared to the national average.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Indiana, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths101103,310103,413
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths1511,06911,086
    Total Deaths9,752703,933713,700
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.19%16.25%16.04%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    The following table details the number of admissions to state-funded treatment programs in Indiana in 2017, based on the primary substance for which the individual was seeking treatment.

    Admissions to State-Funded Treatment Programs in Indiana by Primary Substance, 2017
    Total Treatment Admissions% of All Treatment Admissions in Indiana% of All Treatment Admissions in the U.S.
    All Substances24,477100%1.3%
    Alcohol (Including Alcohol Usage with Secondary Drug)6,85328%0.36%
    Amphetamines (Including Methamphetamines)3,75515.3%0.2%
    Cocaine (Including smoked and other usage)1,0854.4%0.06%
    Hallucinogens310.1%<0.01%
    Heroin4,20217.2%0.22%
    Inhalants140.1%<0.01%
    Marijuana5,00320.4%0.27%
    Other Opiates (Including Prescription Opioids)2,2459.2%0.12%
    Other Stimulants410.2%<0.01%
    Other/Unknown Substances1,0024.1%0.05%
    PCP120.00%<0.01%
    Sedatives240.1%<0.01%
    Tranquilizers2100.9%0.01%

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse Issues

    When trying to understand substance abuse issues in a specific area, researchers and policymakers examine “key indicators.” Combined with usage statistics, key indicators can provide a deep level of insight into which substances present the most serious concerns and which demographics can be most impacted by substance abuse. Key indicators of substance abuse issues within the state of Indiana, along with recent, credible statistics, are examined below.

    Over one million Indiana residents suffer from mental illness every year

    As discussed earlier in this guide, there is a strong link between substance use disorders and mental health disorders. When an individual is afflicted with both of these issues at the same time, health professionals refer to it as co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders or a “dual diagnosis.” Consequently, the prevalence of mental health issues in a given state can also help us to understand the level of substance abuse.

    5.3%

    of Indiana adults had a serious mental illness

    14.6%

    of Indiana adolescents had a major depressive episode

    Between 2013 and 2017, 5.3% of Indiana adults were afflicted with a serious mental illness, compared to 4.2% nationally. Among Indiana adolescents, 14.6% of individuals aged 12-17 suffered a major depressive episode in the past year, compared to a national average of 12.1%.

    The table below sheds some light on the prevalence of mental health issues in Indiana.

    Mental Health Issues in Indiana by Age and Percentage of Population, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17% of Indiana PopulationAges: 18+% of Indiana Population
    Major Depressive Episode74,0001.11%398,0005.95%
    Any Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data1,041,00015.56%
    Serious Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data259,0003.87%
    Serious Thoughts of SuicideNo DataNo Data251,0003.75%

    Suicide rates in Indiana are higher than the national average

    The Centers for Disease Control reports that suicide is the leading cause of death in the United States. The suicide rate has risen in nearly every state from 1999 to 2016, with that rate increasing by more than 30% in half of all 50 states since 1999. Suicide is an act that is often linked to substance abuse. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, substance abuse is a primary risk factor for both adults and adolescents who attempt and/or complete suicide, and this is particularly true for at-risk populations.

    Furthermore, the relationship between substance abuse and suicide is multi-faceted and complex. Persons who have substance abuse issues typically also carry other risk factors for suicide, including depression, impulsive behavior, and other struggles with relationships, finances, illness, or unemployment that make them more likely to egage in self-harm. Between 1999 and 2016, Indiana witnessed a 31.9% increase in the number of suicides. In 2017, Indiana ranked 25th in the country for the number of suicides per 100,000 residents.

    Suicides and Suicide Rates in Indiana and the United States, 2017
    Suicides in IndianaSuicide Rate Per 100,00Suicides in the U.S.Suicide Rate Per 100,000
    Ages 10-14No DataNo Data5172.5
    Ages 15-2415616.76,25214.5
    Ages 25-4438923.115,28317.8
    Ages 45-6438522.316,54319.6
    Ages 65-748313.94,62015.6
    Ages 75+7016.43,94818.6
    All Ages1,09216.447,16314.5

    Indiana has a significantly higher opioid prescribing rate than the overall U.S. rate

    Prescription drug abuse – particularly in the form of opioids – has become an epidemic in the United States. While it is difficult to estimate how many individuals use these drugs as prescribed and how many abuse them, the Centers for Disease Control has researched the variation in opioid prescriptions between states, establishing a direct connection between an increased level of opioid prescriptions with a greater potential for dependence and abuse. Across the United States in 2017, 191 million prescriptions for opioids were written by physicians, ultimately leading one in four patients who begins long-term opioid therapy to an addiction.

    74.2

    opioid prescriptions per 100 Indiana residents, 2017

    58.7

    opioid prescriptions per 100 U.S. residents, 2017

    After peaking in 2012, the U.S. opioid prescribing rate has been on a steady decline for the last several years due to the explosion of the opioid epidemic and the recognition of the role that excessive opioid prescriptions have played in this epidemic. Between 2013 and 2017, the opioid prescribing rate in the United States dropped from 78.1 prescriptions per 100 residents to 58.7 prescriptions per 100 residents, a decrease of 24.84%. The opioid prescribing rate in Indiana was consistently higher than the U.S. prescribing rate during that time period, from 106.3 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2013 to 74.2 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2017, revealing, however, a larger decrease of 30.2%.

    Indiana and U.S. Opioid Prescribing Rates, 2013-2017

    The rate of homelessness in Indiana is slightly less than half the national average

    A high rate of homelessness in an area indicates a greater potential for substance abuse issues. Homelessness has been shown to be linked to substance abuse as both a cause and a result; some individuals become homeless due to a substance use disorder, while other individuals who are already homeless frequently turn to substance use to dull the pain and desperation of their situation.

    The 2018 Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Point-in-Time Count reported approximately 552,830 homeless individuals in the United States, the equivalent of 17 of every 10,000 U.S. residents. This number represents a decrease of 4.1% since 2014 when the number of homeless persons in the U.S. was around 576,450. Furthermore, homelessness across the United States has decreased by 15% since 2007, the year that HUD began collecting data on the homeless population.

    8

    of every 10,000 Indiana residents were homeless, 2018

    17

    of every 10,000 U.S. residents were homeless, 2018

    By comparison, Indiana had approximately 5,258 homeless persons in 2018, equating to 8 of every 10,000 Indiana residents and just slightly under half the national average. This number reveals an 11.94% decrease since 2014 when 5,971 homeless persons lived in Indiana.

    V. Regional Substance Abuse Statistics & Rehabs

    The following sections provide a deeper look at the substance abuse problem in Indiana by examining the drug- and alcohol-related death rates in the three most populous cities. Additionally, the three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in each city are listed.

    Indianapolis

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Indianapolis are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Indianapolis
    Aspire Indiana Outpatient ServicesCommunity Outreach Network Services, Inc.EmberWood Center
    Rehabilitation Services Provided624
    Treatment Approaches6.667.776.66
    Cost8.584.297.15
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics7.819.231.42
    Ancillary Services6.296.662.59
    Total Score7.05.54.8

    Drug- and alcohol-induced deaths are slightly higher in Indianapolis than across Indiana

    16.36%

    of Indianapolis deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    16.04%

    of Indiana deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Between 2008 and 2017, there were 15,088 deaths induced by drugs and/or alcohol in Marion County, in which Indianapolis is located. This number represented 16.36% of the total number of deaths among all ages during the same time period in the county and was just slightly higher than the state average of 16.04%. Of the three most populous Indiana cities, Indianapolis’ death rate fell squarely in the middle.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Marion County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths1512,83012,846
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths32,2392,242
    Total Deaths1,84190,38592,229
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.98%16.67%16.36%

    Fort Wayne

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Fort Wayne are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Fort Wayne
    Bowen Center of Allen CountyPark CenterHeadwaters Counseling
    Rehabilitation Services Provided10102
    Treatment Approaches6.664.447.77
    Cost8.585.728.58
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics2.841.420.71
    Ancillary Services9.625.553.7
    Total Score7.86.04.7

    Fort Wayne’s rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths is lower than the state average

    14.9%

    of Fort Wayne deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    16.04%

    of Indiana deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Fort Wayne is located in Allen County and had a drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of 14.9% between 2008 and 2017. This percentage was over a full percentage point lower than the state average of 16.04% during the same time period. Among the three most populous cities in Indiana, Fort Wayne had the lowest death rate.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Allen County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths64,7314,737
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths0535535
    Total Deaths62034,75635,376
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.97%15.15%14.9%

    Source:

    Evansville

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Evansville are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Evansville
    Dennis N. Moran Center Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare Robert M. Spear Building Southwestern Behavioral HealthcareLilian G. Moulton Center Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare
    Rehabilitation Services Provided333
    Treatment Approaches4.443.331.11
    Cost101010
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics001.42
    Ancillary Services1.850.741.48
    Total Score4.23.83.5

    The rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Evansville is slightly higher than the average rate across Indiana

    17.92%

    of Evansville deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    16.04%

    of Indiana deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Vanderburgh County, in which Evansville is located, experienced 4,153 deaths due to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing 17.92% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time period and coming in at nearly two percentage points higher than the average of 16.04% across all of Indiana. Of the three most populous cities in Indiana, Evansville ranked first for these types of deaths.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Vanderburgh County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths53,8483,853
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths2308310
    Total Deaths26522,96623,231
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths2.64%18.1%17.92%

    Source:

    VI. Take Action

    Substance abuse treatment is available in Indiana for anyone who needs help beating an addiction – you don’t have to struggle alone. To receive assistance, start by contacting the Indiana Addiction Hotline. You can also use our tool earlier in this guide to locate a treatment center near you. Remember, many low-cost rehabilitation centers can help if you don’t have insurance coverage or feel like you are unable to afford treatment.