I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

There are many different types of rehab programs and treatment options to consider. Here are a few of the decisions you need to make:

Service Setting: Will you be considering residential inpatient programs or outpatient programs?

Specialized Rehabs: Are you interested in holistic rehabs or rehabs for dual diagnosis, or just alcohol and drug detox?

Rehab Lengths: Are you looking for a shorter rehab length (30 days) or a longer-term option (60, 90, or 120+ days)?

The main factors that determine which rehab options will be best for you are the severity of your addiction and your unique personal and financial circumstances.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab.

The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in New Jersey

If the cost of rehab is a barrier for you – as it is for many – and you don’t have insurance, there are still ways for you to receive help. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 334 substance abuse treatment centers in the state of New Jersey. Of those 334 rehabs, New Hope Integrated Behavioral Healthcare in Marlboro received the highest overall score based on our five core metrics.

#

For more information about the five core metrics, head to the full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology

1. New Hope Integrated Behavioral Healthcare

Located in Marlboro, New Hope Integrated Behavioral Healthcare provides rehabilitation services for adults and adolescents who are battling substance abuse, gambling, and other addictions and earned the highest score of 7.2 points out of 10 possible points in our rankings. The center earned a perfect score for its extensive rehabilitation services, which include medication-assisted treatment (MAT) using buprenorphine and naltrexone. However, the center’s focus on serving only adults and adolescents and patients with co-occurring mental health disorders but without special programs for unique demographics yielded it a low score of 1.34 in that category. The facility scored 7.15 in the Cost category as it accepts multiple forms of payment, including Medicaid, government funding for substance abuse programs, TRICARE, private health insurance, and self-payment.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 7.15
  • Cost: 7.15
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 1.34
  • Ancillary Services: 8.14

2. CarePlus New Jersey

CarePlus New Jersey, located in Paramus, offers a variety of rehabilitation services targeted to adults and adolescents and scored a total of 6.7 points out of 10 points. The center scored highly for its wide variety of treatment approaches, including behavioral therapies, anger management, and relapse prevention, among many more. The facility’s greatest strength lies in its multiple ancillary service offerings, such as health education and screenings, family and individual counseling, housing services, and community outreach. Conversely, special programs for unique populations are limited to adults, adolescents, and clients with co-occurring mental health disorders. CarePlus offers a variety of payment options, including Medicaid, Medicare, state-funded insurance programs, TRICARE, private health insurance, and self-payment, earning it a high score of 7.15.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 6.64
  • Treatment Approaches: 8.58
  • Cost: 7.15
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 1.34
  • Ancillary Services: 8.88

3. CURA, Inc. Long-Term Residential Program

With an overall score of 6.3 out of 10 points, CURA, Inc. is located in Secaucus and offers a long-term residential program for adults, among other rehabilitation services. However, the program does not provide medication-assisted treatment for patients who are addicted to opioids, thus resulting in a low score in that category. The facility had the highest possible score in the Cost category, as the government funds CURA’s services, so patients are not responsible for the cost of their treatment. One of the center’s best features is the number of treatment approaches it offers to its clients, ranging from cognitive, dialectical and rational emotive behavioral therapies to trauma-related counseling to the 12-step facilitation approach to community reinforcement plus vouchers, and many more. 

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 1.66
  • Treatment Approaches: 8.58
  • Cost: 10
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 5.36
  • Ancillary Services: 8.14
Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in New Jersey
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1New Hope Integrated Behavioral Healthcare7.280 Conover Road Marlboro, NJ 07746 Main Tel: 732-946-3030
#2CarePlus New Jersey6.7610 Valley Health Plaza Paramus, NJ 07652 Main Tel: 201-265-8200
#3CURA, Inc. Long-Term Residential Program6.3595 County Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 Main Tel: 973-622-3570
#4CPC Behavioral Healthcare Helen Herman Counseling Center6.0270 Highway 35 Red Bank, NJ 07701 Main Tel: 732-842-2000 
#5Stress Care of New Jersey5.94122 Route 516 Matawan, NJ 07747 Main Tel: 732-679-4500
#6Catholic Charities Diocese of Paterson Monsignor Wall Social Services Center5.8230 East Ridgewood Avenue, Bldg. 10 Paramus, NJ 07652 Main Tel: 201-967-9020
#7John Brooks Recovery Center Male Residential Program 5.71315 Pacific Avenue Atlantic City, NJ 08401 Main Tel: 609-345-2020 x 1300 Intake Tel: 609-345-2020 x 6100
#8Samaritan Homeless Interim Program5.587 East High Street Somerville, NJ 08876 Main Tel: 908-393-9545
#9Maryville Addiction Treatment Center5.51903 Grant Avenue Williamstown, NJ 08094 Main Tel: 855-823-3428 
#10Ocean Mental Health Services5.5160 Atlantic City Boulevard Bayville, NJ 08721 Main Tel: 732-349-5550

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in New Jersey

Start by contacting your referral center

In New Jersey, the first step is to contact the Department of Human Services Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services (DMHAS). The DMHAS offers a searchable directory of addiction services across the state. To find the contact information for the substance abuse rehabilitation center in your area, visit the DMHAS website.

The purpose of a referral center is to determine what type of help each individual needs, as well as the resources available for each individual. The referral center is also the first point of contact for anyone who may need assistance paying for treatment. To learn if you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit the DMHAS contact page and call the number to inquire about the NJ FamilyCare program.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of New Jersey recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant treatment centers near you.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Many different methods are available for treating addiction, and the science of studying addiction is constantly improving and changing. However, the core pieces of treatment are generally very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process.

    II. Substance Abuse and Rehab for At-Risk Groups

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Veterans

    Substance use disorder and PTSD go hand-in-hand for many veterans

    Veterans face unique challenges that can place them at higher risk for a substance use disorder (SUD) than the general population. The primary factor leading to this increased risk is post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), while other situations, such as unemployment, homelessness and chronic pain, can also be contributing factors. Furthermore, individuals – including veterans – with a substance use disorder are more likely to develop PTSD, so the problem is cyclical in nature.

    1 in 3

    veterans seeking treatment for a SUD also has PTSD

    1 in 4

    veterans with PTSD also has a SUD

    According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs’ National Center for PTSD, as of early 2019, nearly one of every three veterans who seeks treatment for a substance use disorder also has a PTSD diagnosis. Similarly, over one in four veterans who has received a diagnosis of PTSD is also struggling with a substance use disorder. Furthermore, for veterans of the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, one in 10 of those individuals who visits a VA health care facility has a substance use disorder.

    However, there is hope for veterans suffering from a substance use disorder, as they have access to additional resources for treatment for a SUD or co-occurring SUD and PTSD, and VA benefits often cover the cost of this treatment. To find help with substance abuse treatment from the VA healthcare system, follow these steps:

    Enroll: If you aren’t already enrolled, you can check if you are eligible for VA health benefits and then complete the application. You can also research the Department of Veterans Affairs Alcohol and Drug Dependence Rehabilitation Program. This program is available in VA medical centers and outpatient clinics around the United States and provides a variety of treatment options, such as rehabilitation, detoxification, and psychiatric services, for veterans addicted to drugs and alcohol. Keep in mind that you must already be enrolled in the VA healthcare system to be considered for the program.

    Discover: Find out whether your local VA medical center provides substance use disorder (SUD) treatment by calling or visiting the center. If you don’t know where the closest VA medical center is located, call the VA hotline at 800-827-1000 to find out or click here for a comprehensive search of VA locations around the United States.

    Find Treatment: Veterans in New Jersey can reach out to their local VA medical center to search for information on substance abuse treatment, including the possibility of a VA-based substance use disorder (SUD) program, in their state. Additionally, they can locate information regarding substance abuse treatment services at the New Jersey Veterans Affairs website by clicking on “New Jersey Veterans Guide” under “Quick Links.”

    Treatment is available for veterans in New Jersey who are suffering from a substance use disorder. As of 2017, 90 substance abuse treatment facilities in New Jersey – representing 26.2% of all treatment facilities in New Jersey – catered specifically to veterans.

    For more information, read our guide on Substance Abuse Rehab for Veterans.

    Browse HTML articles here to get great tips on web editing and other tech-related topics!

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Adolescents

    Adolescents in New Jersey use alcohol at a significantly higher rate than the national average

    5.7%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 used marijuana, 2014-2017

    14%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 drank alcohol, 2014-2017

    Between 2014 and 2017, 5.7% of adolescents aged 12-17 in New Jersey reported engaging in marijuana use in the past month, slightly below the national average of 6.8%. For the same time period, 14% of adolescents aged 12-17 in New Jersey consumed alcohol, significantly higher than the national average of 10.1%. Additionally, 1.4% of individuals admitted to a substance abuse treatment program in New Jersey in 2017 were aged 12-17. To overcome the challenges that youth face in overcoming substance addiction, some treatment centers provide adolescent-specific treatment programs.

    Additional Resources for Parents and Teachers

    The New Jersey Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) provides mental health services through 120 community-based non-profit mental health facilities that it funds. Each facility works with youth and adults in a particular region to prevent substance abuse, and each has unique resources for families in the region. To find the Community Mental Health Service facility hear you, take a look at the DHHS directory. You can also learn about substance abuse treatment and recovery services for youth on the DHHS website.

    Co-Occurring Mental Health & Substance Abuse Treatment

    Substance abuse and mental health issues tend to go hand-in-hand – the technical term is “co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.” The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) reported that, in 2017, 45.6% of adults with a substance use disorder also had a mental health disorder, and 18.3% of adults with a mental health disorder also had a substance use disorder. For adolescents in 2017, 35.9% of those with a substance use disorder also had a major depressive episode, while 10.7% of adolescents with a major depressive episode also had a substance use disorder.

    Mental Health Resources & Treatment

    If you or someone you love is suffering from mental health issues, such as depression, PTSD, eating disorders, or severe anxiety, there are many resources from which to receive help.

    Below are a few ways to receive immediate assistance, as advised by MentalHealth.gov:

    Emergency Services: If your life (or someone else’s life) is in danger, always start by dialing 911 to gain immediate access to emergency services.

    Suicide Prevention: The number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline is: 800-273-8255. You can also initiate a private live online chat.

    Veterans Crisis Line: Dial the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 800-273-8255 and press “1” to talk to someone immediately. You can also access help with a private online chat or text 838255.

    Here are two ways to find a provider of mental health treatment in your state:

    New Jersey Department of Health and Human Services: The DHHS website has a section dedicated to assisting the general public with mental health and substance abuse concerns, in addition to a section devoted to behavioral health programs for children.

    Mental Health Association in New Jersey: This website allows residents to complete an online mental health screening, peruse a variety of services and resources, and learn about upcoming events. It also links to a searchable directory of mental health services across the state.

    Individuals who have both substance use and mental health disorders may benefit from dual-diagnosis rehab facilities. Use the appropriate filter in our tool above to find rehabilitation centers with treatment programs designed to meet the unique challenge posed by co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.

    III. Finding Aftercare in New Jersey

    Substance abuse aftercare treatment is often overlooked, but it’s one of the most crucial steps in the rehabilitation process. The chances of relapsing after rehab dramatically rise for individuals who try to resume their lives without pursuing further treatment in an aftercare setting. Several different types of aftercare are available for recovering addicts, including follow-up visits for continued therapy, group therapy, and sober living homes. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    12-Step Addiction Meetings in New Jersey

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) designed the 12-step process for individuals recovering from alcohol addiction, and today there are many other 12-step programs for other addictions and issues – Narcotics Anonymous (NA) being just one example.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    The tool below lists the contact information for local organizations that will connect you to Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings near you. Since meeting times and locations change periodically, contact the local groups that coordinate the meetings to ensure that the information is up to date.

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    Bergen Area NABergen AreaNA(800) 992-0401N/A
    Cape Atlantic Area NACape Atlantic AreaNA(800) 992-0401N/A
    Cape Atlantic IntergroupEgg Harbor TownshipAA(609) 641-8855N/A
    Capital Area NACapital AreaNA(732) 933-0462;(800) 992-0401N/A
    Central Jersey IntergroupBordentownAA(609) 298-7795N/A
    Central New Jersey Area NACentral New Jersey AreaNA(732) 933-0462N/A
    Cumberland Salem Area NACumberland Salem AreaNA(800) 992-0401N/A
    Hudson County Area NAHudson County AreaNA(800) 992-0401N/A
    Intergroup Of Northern N.J.UnionAA(800) 245-1377;(908) 687-8566N/A
    Middlesex County Area NAMiddlesex County AreaNA(732) 933-0462N/A
    Northern New Jersey Region NANorthern New Jersey Region (Statewide Helpline)NA(732) 933-0462N/A
    Ocean Area NAOcean AreaNA(732) 933-0462N/A
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana New JerseyNewarkAAN/A(973) 824-0555
    Passaic Area NAPassaic AreaNA(800) 992-0401N/A
    South Jersey Area NASouth Jersey AreaNAN/AN/A
    South Jersey Intergroup Assc.Cherry HillAA(856) 486-4444;(856) 486-4446N/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Sober living homes (also referred to as recovery residences) are group homes that help recovering addicts transition from treatment facilities to living independently while maintaining their sobriety. These homes can be especially beneficial for individuals who don’t have a supportive and positive environment in which to live after leaving a rehabilitation facility.

    Residents of sober living homes can stay from a few months to several years, as long as they follow house rules and avoid relapse, as these homes typically have a zero-tolerance drug and alcohol policy. Additionally, residents are expected to complete chores, attend mutual support groups, and pay an equal share of the cost of renting the home.

    Some sober living homes are listed in our database, and you can find them by using the appropriate filter in our tool above. You can also check out our guide on sober living homes to learn more about them and to find a certified recovery residence near you.

    IV. Substance Abuse in New Jersey

    Overview

    The following table illustrates the annual estimates of substance abuse among residents of New Jersey between 2016 and 2017, in addition to the percentage of the New Jersey population and the U.S. population that those estimates represent.

    Annual Estimates for Substance Abuse in New Jersey, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17Ages: 18+Total Ages% of New Jersey Population% of National Population
    Alcohol11,000347,000358,0004.02%0.11%
    Cocaine3,000138,000141,0001.58%0.04%
    Heroin034,00034,0000.38%0.01%
    Marijuana71,000841,000912,00010.24%0.28%
    Methamphetamine1,00018,00019,0000.21%0.01%
    Prescription Opioid3,00043,00046,0000.52%0.01%

    Source: 2016-2017 National Survey on Drug Use and Health State-Specific Tables, Table 71

    * ‘Alcohol’ refers to an Alcohol Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use alcohol, but rather those who have an AUD, defined as meeting the criteria for alcohol dependence.

    * ‘Prescription opioid’ refers to a Pain Reliever Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use or even occasionally misuse a prescription opioid, but rather those who have a PRUD, defined as meeting the criteria for illicit drug dependence.

    14.01%

    of New Jersey deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of U.S. deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The following table shows the number of deaths involving drugs and alcohol in New Jersey between 2008 and 2017. The corresponding graph illustrates the percentage of deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Texas compared to the national average.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in New Jersey, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths81104,867104,956
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths1310,78110,794
    Total Deaths7,773818,342826,167
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.21%14.13%14.01%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    The following table explains the number of admissions to state-funded treatment programs in New Jersey in 2017, based on the primary substance for which the individual was seeking treatment.

    Admissions to State-Funded Treatment Programs in New Jersey by Primary Substance, 2017
    Total Treatment Admissions% of All Treatment Admissions in New Jersey% of All Treatment Admissions in the U.S.
    All Substances82,052100%4.37%
    Alcohol (Including Alcohol Usage with Secondary Drug)21,69126.4%1.15%
    Amphetamines (Including Methamphetamines)6740.8%0.04%
    Cocaine (Including smoked and other usage)4,1725.1%0.22%
    Hallucinogens1810.2%0.01%
    Heroin36,77244.8%1.96%
    Inhalants180.0%<0.01%
    Marijuana10,75713.1%0.57%
    Other Opiates (Including Prescription Opioids)5,3456.5%0.28%
    Other Stimulants80.0%<0.01%
    Other/Unknown Substances5010.6%0.03%
    PCP6980.9%0.04%
    Sedatives150.0%<0.01%
    Tranquilizers1,2201.5%0.06%

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse Issues

    When trying to understand substance abuse issues in a specific area, researchers and policymakers examine “key indicators.” Combined with usage statistics, key indicators can provide a deep level of insight into which substances present the most serious concerns and which demographics can be most impacted by substance abuse. Key indicators of substance abuse issues within the state of New Jersey, along with recent, credible statistics, are examined below.

    Over one million New Jersey residents suffer from mental illness every year

    As discussed earlier in this guide, there is a strong link between substance use disorders and mental health disorders. When an individual is afflicted with both of these issues at the same time, health professionals refer to it as co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders or a “dual diagnosis.” Consequently, the prevalence of mental health issues in a given state can also help us to understand the level of substance abuse.

    3.2%

    of New Jersey adults had a serious mental illness

    9.5%

    of New Jersey adolescents had a major depressive episode

    Between 2013 and 2017, 3.2% of New Jersey adults were afflicted with a serious mental illness, compared to 4.2% nationally. Among New Jersey adolescents, 9.5% of individuals aged 12-17 suffered a major depressive episode in the past year, compared to a national average of 12.1%.

    The table below sheds some light on the prevalence of mental health issues in New Jersey.

    Mental Health Issues in New Jersey by Age and Percentage of Population, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17% of New Jersey PopulationAges: 18+% of New Jersey Population
    Major Depressive Episode77,0000.86%417,0004.68%
    Any Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data1,115,00012.52%
    Serious Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data253,0002.84%
    Serious Thoughts of SuicideNo DataNo Data235,0002.64%

    Suicide rates in New Jersey are much lower than the national average

    The Centers for Disease Control reports that suicide is the leading cause of death in the United States: The suicide rate has risen in nearly every state from 1999 to 2016, with that rate increasing by more than 30% in half of all 50 states since 1999. Suicide is an act that is often linked to substance abuse. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, substance abuse is a primary risk factor for both adults and adolescents who attempt and/or complete suicide, and this is particularly true for at-risk populations.

    Furthermore, the relationship between substance abuse and suicide is multi-faceted and complex. Persons who have substance abuse issues typically also carry other risk factors for suicide, including depression, impulsive behavior, and other struggles with relationships, finances, illness, or unemployment that make them more likely to engage in self-harm. Between 1999 and 2016, New Jersey witnessed a 19.2% increase in the number of suicides. In 2017, New Jersey ranked 49th in the country for the number of suicides per 100,000 residents.

    Suicides and Suicide Rates in New Jersey and the United States, 2017
    Suicides in New JerseySuicide Rate Per 100,00Suicides in the U.S.Suicide Rate Per 100,000
    Ages 10-14No DataNo Data5172.5
    Ages 15-241008.86,25214.5
    Ages 25-442189.415,28317.8
    Ages 45-6432713.116,54319.6
    Ages 65-748110.14,62015.6
    Ages 75+619.93,94818.6
    All Ages7958.847,16314.5

    New Jersey has a significantly lower opioid prescribing rate than the overall U.S. rate

    Prescription drug abuse – particularly opioids – has become an epidemic in the United States. While it is difficult to estimate how many individuals use these drugs as prescribed and how many abuse them, the Centers for Disease Control has researched the variation in opioid prescriptions between states, establishing a direct connection between an increased level of opioid prescriptions with a greater potential for dependence and abuse. Across the United States in 2017, 191 million prescriptions for opioids were written by physicians, ultimately leading one in four patients who begins long-term opioid therapy to an addiction.

    44.2

    opioid prescriptions per 100 New Jersey residents, 2017

    58.7

    opioid prescriptions per 100 U.S. residents, 2017

    After peaking in 2012, the U.S. opioid prescribing rate has been on a steady decline for the last several years due to the explosion of the opioid epidemic and the recognition of the role that excessive opioid prescriptions have played in this epidemic. Between 2013 and 2017, the opioid prescribing rate in the United States dropped from 78.1 prescriptions per 100 residents to 58.7 prescriptions per 100 residents, a decrease of 24.84%. The opioid prescribing rate in New Jersey was consistently lower than the U.S. prescribing rate during that time period, from 58.3 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2013 to 44.2 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2017, revealing a similar decrease of 24.19%.

    New Jersey and U.S. Opioid Prescribing Rates, 2013-2017

    The rate of homelessness in New Jersey is over half the national average

    A high rate of homelessness in an area indicates a greater potential for substance abuse issues. Homelessness has been shown to be linked to substance abuse as both the cause and result; some individuals become homeless due to a substance use disorder, while other individuals who are already homeless frequently turn to substance use to dull the pain and desperation of their situation.

    The 2018 Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Point-in-Time Count reported approximately 552,830 homeless individuals in the United States, the equivalent of 17 of every 10,000 U.S. residents. This number represents a decrease of 4.1% since 2014, when the number of homeless persons in the U.S. was around 576,450. Furthermore, homelessness across the United States has decreased by 15% since 2007, the year that HUD began collecting data on the homeless population.

    10

    of every 10,000 New Jersey residents were homeless, 2018

    17

    of every 10,000 U.S. residents were homeless, 2018

    By comparison, New Jersey had approximately 9,398 homeless persons in 2018, equating to 10 of every 10,000 New Jersey residents and over half the national average. This number reveals a 19.48% decrease since 2014, when 11,671 homeless persons lived in New Jersey.

    V. Regional Substance Abuse Statistics & Rehabs

    The following sections provide a deeper look at the substance abuse problem in New Jersey by examining the drug- and alcohol-related death rates in the three most populous cities. Additionally, the three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in each city are listed.

    Newark

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Newark are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Newark
    Family Service Bureau of NewarkARFC Saint Clare’s Social ServicesThe Restoration Center, Inc.
    Rehabilitation Services Provided2.490.832.49
    Treatment Approaches5.721.434.29
    Cost2.86104.29
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics1.340.670
    Ancillary Services4.446.664.81
    Total Score3.43.43.2

    Drug- and alcohol-induced deaths are lower in Newark than across New Jersey

    12.81%

    of Newark deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    14.01%

    of New Jersey deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Between 2008 and 2017, there were 8,640 deaths induced by drugs and/or alcohol in Essex County, in which Newark is located. This number represented 12.81% of the total number of deaths among all ages during the same time period in the county and was over a full percentage point lower than the state average of 14.01%. Of the top three New Jersey cities, Newark had the lowest death rate.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Essex County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths117,5607,575
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths21,0631,065
    Total Deaths1,05866,38267,462
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.23%12.99%12.81%

    Jersey City

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Jersey City and the neighboring cities of Secaucus, Hoboken and West New York are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in the Jersey City Area
    CURA, Inc. Long-Term Residential ProgramCarePoint HealthNorth Hudson Community Action Corporation
    Rehabilitation Services Provided1.660.830
    Treatment Approaches8.588.581.43
    Cost107.154.29
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics5.364.020
    Ancillary Services8.147.03.74
    Total Score6.35.11.3

    Jersey City’s rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths is slightly higher than the state average

    14.77%

    of Jersey City deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    14.01%

    of New Jersey deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Hudson County, in which Jersey City is located, had 6,560 deaths attributed to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing a death rate of 14.77%. This percentage is slightly higher than the state average of 14.01% during the same time period. Jersey City had the highest drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of the top three cities in New Jersey.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Hudson County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths15,6795,680
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths1879880
    Total Deaths55443,86744,422
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.36%14.95%14.77%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Paterson

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Paterson and the neighboring cities of Paramus and Fairfield are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in the Paterson Area
    CarePlus New JerseyCatholic Charities Diocese of Paterson Monsignor Wall Social Services CenterFull Recovery Wellness Center
    Rehabilitation Services Provided6.645.815.81
    Treatment Approaches8.585.728.58
    Cost7.157.151.43
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics1.341.341.34
    Ancillary Services8.88105.18
    Total Score6.75.84.9

    The drug- and alcohol-induced death rate in Paterson is nearly aligned with New Jersey’s rate

    14.27%

    of Paterson deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    14.01%

    of New Jersey deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Located in Passaic County, Paterson experienced 5,335 deaths due to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing 14.27% of the total number of deaths in the county and coming in just barely above the state average of 14.01% during the same time frame. Compared to the other top three cities in the state, Paterson ranked in the middle for these types of deaths.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Passaic County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths45,3315,335
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths1712713
    Total Deaths46941,90742,383
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.07%14.42%14.27%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    VI. Take Action

    Substance abuse treatment is available in New Jersey for anyone who needs help beating an addiction – you don’t have to struggle alone. To receive assistance, start by determining your insurance coverage and by contacting your referral center. You can also use our tool earlier in this guide to locate a treatment center near you. Remember, many low-cost rehab centers can help if you don’t have insurance coverage or feel like you are unable to afford treatment.