I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

There are many different types of rehab programs and treatment options to consider. Here are a few of the decisions you need to make:

The main factors that determine which rehab options will be best for you are the severity of your addiction and your unique personal and financial situation.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab

The Highest Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Texas

If the cost of rehab is a barrier for you – as it is for many – and you don’t have insurance, there are still ways for you to receive help. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 450 substance abuse treatment centers in the state of Texas. Of those 450 rehabs, Laurel Ridge Treatment Center in San Antonio received the highest overall score based on our five core metrics.

#

For more information about the five core metrics, head to the full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology

1. Laurel Ridge Treatment Center

Located in San Antonio, Laurel Ridge Treatment Center provides inpatient and intensive outpatient rehabilitation services for adults, adolescents, and members of the military. It ranked near the top in almost every category except Cost, which earned it the highest overall score of 7.8 points out of 10 possible points. The center’s highest performance was for the category of Rehabilitation Services Provided – it received a near-perfect score partially due to the fact that it offers medication-assisted treatment (MAT) employing drugs such as buprenorphine and methadone. Its overall score was also boosted by the fact that it offers a myriad of treatment approaches, as well as both special programs for unique populations and a wealth of ancillary services meant to ensure patients’ success after they leave the center. Laurel Ridge only scored five points in the Cost category since it doesn’t accept private insurance or TRICARE. However, it does accept Medicaid.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 9.23
  • Treatment Approaches: 8
  • Cost: 5
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 8.19
  • Ancillary Services: 8.1

2. Sundown Ranch

Sundown Ranch is located in Canton, approximately 60 miles southeast of Dallas, and it received an overall score of 6.8 points out of 10 points. The facility offers both inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation services to adults and young adults. One of the center’s unique features is an intensive program for families affected by substance abuse that takes place over a weekend. The biggest strength of Sundown Ranch is the number of rehabilitation services and treatment approaches it provides – it received the highest possible score for offering a multitude of services, including detoxification utilizing buprenorphine. However, it scored low in the area of special programs tailored to unique populations.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 9
  • Cost: 4
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 1.89
  • Ancillary Services: 5.13

3. Cenikor Foundation

With a score of 6.7 out of 10 points, the Tyler campus of Cenikor Foundation ranked the third highest in our rankings. The facility offers both inpatient and outpatient services to residents of Eastern Texas. The center’s strongest feature is the lengthy list of specially-designed programs it offers for certain populations, such as individuals with co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders and persons who’ve experienced trauma. The variety of treatment approaches at Cenikor Foundation is also a plus. The facility’s biggest weakness is the limited selection of rehabilitation services it provides to its patients.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 2.13
  • Treatment Approaches: 9
  • Cost: 8
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 10
  • Ancillary Services: 7.02
Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in Texas
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1Laurel Ridge Treatment Center7.817720 Corporate Woods Drive San Antonio, TX 78259 Main Tel: 210-491-9400
#2Sundown Ranch6.83120 VZ County Road 2318 Canton, TX 75103 Main Tel: 903-479-3933
#3Cenikor Foundation6.71530 South SW Loop 323 Tyler, TX 75701 Main Tel: 903-630-7469
#4Touchstone Ranch Recovery Center6.515751 South U.S. Highway 281 Hico, TX 76457 Main Tel: 254-918-2009
#5Sante Center for Healing6.3914 Country Club Road Argyle, TX 76226 Main Tel: 940-464-7222
#6Cotulla Wellness Center6.1105 South Steward Cotulla, TX 78014 Main Tel: 830-879-2502
#7Starlite Recovery Center6.0230 Mesa Verde Drive East Center Point, TX 78010 Main Tel: 830-634-2212
#8The Pavillion6.01501 South Coulter Road Amarillo, TX 79106 Main Tel: 806-354-1810
#9Nexus Residential Facility5.78733 La Prada Drive Dallas, TX 75228 Main Tel: 214-321-0156
#10Cenikor Foundation5.75501 Interstate Highway 37 Corpus Christi, TX 78408 Main Tel: 877-267-8110

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in Texas

Start by contacting your referral center

In Texas, the first step is to contact the Outreach, Screening, Assessment, and Referral Center (OSAR) in your region. The OSARs are located at the Local Mental Health Authorities (LMHAs) in the 11 regions serviced by the Texas Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS). To find the contact information for the OSAR/LMHA in your area, visit the DHHS website.

The purpose of a referral center is to determine what type of help each individual needs, as well as the resources available for each individual. The referral center is also the first point of contact for anyone who may need assistance paying for treatment. To learn if you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit the Texas DSHS Medicaid and CHIP information page.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of Texas recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant treatment centers near you.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Many different methods are available for treating addiction, and the science of studying addiction is constantly improving and changing. However, the core pieces of rehabilitation are generally very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process.

    II. Substance Abuse and Rehab for At-Risk Groups

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Veterans

    Texas ranks among the top 10 states for veterans engaging in binge drinking

    Veterans face unique challenges that can place them at higher risk for a substance use disorder (SUD) than the general population. The primary factor leading to this increased risk is post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), while other situations, such as unemployment, homelessness and chronic pain, can also be contributing factors. Furthermore, individuals – including veterans – with a substance use disorder are more likely to develop PTSD, so the problem is cyclical in nature.

    According to the CDC, Texas ranked among the top 10 states in 2017 for veterans who engaged in binge drinking, with a reported 18.6% of veterans in the state taking part in the dangerous behavior that is often linked to PTSD. This percentage is among the highest for all 50 states; Hawaii reported the greatest percentage of veterans engaging in binge drinking at 21.5%, while Utah was at the bottom of the rankings at 9.1%.

    Top 10 States by Percentage of Veterans Who Binge Drink, 2017

    Veterans in Texas can reach out to their local VA medical center to search for information on substance abuse treatment, including the possibility of a VA-based substance use disorder (SUD) program, in their state. Additionally, they can locate information regarding substance abuse treatment services at the Texas Veterans Portal and TexVet.

    Treatment is available for veterans in Texas who are suffering from a substance use disorder. As of 2017, 90 substance abuse treatment facilities in Texas – representing 20.9% of all treatment facilities – catered specifically to veterans.

    For more information, read our guide on Substance Abuse Rehab for Veterans.

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Adolescents

    Adolescents in Texas use marijuana and alcohol at rates lower than the national average

    6%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 used marijuana, 2014-2017

    9.4%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 drank alcohol, 2014-2017

    Between 2014 and 2017, 6% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Texas reported engaging in marijuana use in the past month, slightly below the national average of 6.8%. In terms of alcohol use, 9.4% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Texas had taken part in the behavior in the past month, again slightly less than the national average of 10.1%. Additionally, 8.9% of individuals admitted to a substance abuse treatment program in Texas in 2017 were aged 12-17. To overcome the challenges that youth face in overcoming substance addiction, some treatment centers provide adolescent-specific treatment programs.

    Additional Resources for Parents and Teachers

    The Texas Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) funds 11 Prevention Resource Centers across the state. Each resource center works with youth and adults in a particular region to prevent substance abuse, as well as offering unique resources for families in the region. To find the Prevention Resource Center near you, check out the DHHS listing. You can also learn about substance abuse treatment and recovery services for youth on the DHHS website, including information on the 11 Outreach, Screening, Assessment, and Referral Centers in the state.

    Co-Occurring Mental Health & Substance Abuse Treatment

    Substance abuse and mental health issues tend to go hand-in-hand – the technical term is “co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.” The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) reported that, in 2017, 45.6% of adults with a substance use disorder also had a mental health disorder, and 18.3% of adults with a mental health disorder also had a substance use disorder. For adolescents in 2017, 35.9% of those with a substance use disorder also had a major depressive episode, while 10.7% of adolescents with a major depressive episode also had a substance use disorder.

    Mental Health Resources & Treatment

    If you or someone you love is suffering from mental health issues, such as depression, PTSD, eating disorders, or severe anxiety, there are many resources from which to receive help.

    Below are a few ways to receive immediate assistance, as advised by MentalHealth.gov:

    Emergency Services: If your life (or someone else’s life) is in danger, always start by dialing 911 to gain immediate access to emergency services.

    Suicide Prevention: The number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline is: 800-273-8255. You can also initiate a private live online chat.

    Veterans Crisis Line: Dial the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 800-273-8255 and press “1” to talk to someone immediately. You can also access help with a private online chat or text 838255.

    Here are two ways to find a provider of mental health treatment in Texas:

    Texas Department of Health and Human Services: The DHHS website has a section dedicated to helping the general public with mental health concerns and a special section devoted to mental health programs for veterans.

    Here For Texas: This site has a searchable database of mental health providers.

    Individuals who have both substance use and mental health disorders may benefit from dual-diagnosis rehab facilities. Use the appropriate filter in our tool above to find rehabilitation centers with treatment programs designed to meet the unique challenge posed by co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.

    III. Finding Aftercare in Texas

    Substance abuse aftercare treatment is often overlooked, but it’s one of the most crucial steps in the rehabilitation process. The chances of relapsing after rehab dramatically rise for individuals who try to resume their lives without pursuing further treatment in an aftercare setting. Several different types of aftercare are available for recovering addicts, including follow-up visits for continued therapy, group therapy, and sober living homes. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    12-Step Addiction Meetings in Texas

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) designed the 12-step process for individuals recovering from alcohol addiction, and today there are many other 12-step programs for other addictions and issues – Narcotics Anonymous (NA) being just one example.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    The tool below lists the contact information for local organizations that will connect you to Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings near you. Since meeting times and locations change periodically, contact the local groups that coordinate the meetings to ensure that the information is up to date.

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    24 Hour Answering ServiceAbileneAA(817) 922-9859;(800) 396-1602N/A
    Alcoholicos Anonimos Distrito 7El PasoAAN/A(915) 351-1141
    Big Country Area NABig Country Area (Abilene)NA(325) 691-9209N/A
    Big Country Area NABig Country Area (Ballinger)NA(325) 365-2187;(325) 365-3339N/A
    Big Country Area NABig Country Area (San Angelo)NA(325) 657-6646N/A
    Brazos Valley Area NABrazos Valley AreaNA(979) 822-9094N/A
    Brazos Valley IntergroupBryanAAN/AN/A
    Central Office Of Ft. WorthFt WorthAA(817) 922-9859;(800) 396-1602N/A
    Central Service OfficeSan AntonioAA(210) 828-6235;(210) 821-6325N/A
    Central Service OfficeTylerAA(903) 597-1796N/A
    Central Texas Area NACentral Texas Area (Austin)NA(512) 480-0004N/A
    Central Texas Area NACentral Texas Area (Spanish)NAN/A(512) 480-0007
    Central Texas IntergroupWacoAA(254) 754-3336N/A
    Coastal Bend Area NACoastal Bend Area (Corpus Christi and surrounding)NA(361) 992-2113N/A
    Coastal Bend Intergroup AssociationCorpus ChristiAA(361) 992-8911;(866) 672-7029N/A
    Dallas Area NADallas AreaNA(972) 699-9306N/A
    Dallas Area NADallas Area (En Espanol)NA(888) 600-6229N/A
    Dallas Intergroup AssociationDallasAA(214) 887-6699N/A
    Diamondback Area NADiamondback Area (Lubbock & Levelland)NA(806) 747-1976N/A
    District III 24 Hour Answering ServiceAmarilloAA(806) 329-3088;(877) 421-4334N/A
    Distrito 12El PasoAAN/A(915) 838-6264
    En todo el estado de Texas espanol NAEn todo el estado de Texas espanolNAN/A(888) 600-6229
    Esperanza Area NAEsperanza Area (Larado, San Antonio local)NA(800) 221-9091N/A
    Esperanza Area NAEsperanza Area (Laredo, San Antonio)NA(210) 434-0665N/A
    Fort Worth Area NAFort Worth AreaNA(888) 629-6757;(817) 624-9525N/A
    Heart of Texas Area NAHeart of Texas Area (Killeen, Temple, Waco)NA(888) 629-6757N/A
    Hill Country Area NAHill Country Area (Lockhart, New Braunfels, San Marcos, Schertz, Seguin, Universal City)NA(855) 864-2262N/A
    Hill Country IntergroupAustinAA(512) 444-0071N/A
    Houston Area NAHouston AreaNA(713) 661-4200N/A
    Intergroup Association Inc.HoustonAA(713) 686-6300N/A
    Intergroup Central OfficeEl PasoAA(915) 562-4081N/A
    Lone Star Region - En Espanol NALone Star Region - En EspanolNAN/A(888) 600-6229
    Lone Star Region NALone Star RegionNA(888) 629-6757N/A
    Lubbock AA HotlineLubbockAA(806) 741-8780N/A
    Ninth District IntergroupBeaumontAA(409) 832-1107N/A
    Northside Area NANorthside Area (Galveston, Santa Fe)NA(713) 661-4200N/A
    Not High Plains Area NANot High Plains Area (Amarillo, Spearman, Dalhart)NA(806) 429-2171N/A
    Oficina Interg Hisp De HoustonHoustonAAN/A(832) 620-8280
    Oficina Intergrupal Del ValleMcAllenAAN/A(956) 638-6346
    Oficina Intergrupal HispanaSan AntonioAAN/A(210) 533-9770;(210) 409-8524
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana A.A.AustinAAN/A(512) 619-2458;(512) 832-6767
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana AAEl PasoAAN/A(915) 838-6264
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana De Fort WorthFort WorthAAN/A(817) 921-6882
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana Del Sureste De TexasBeaumontAAN/A(409) 926-6537
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana Of A.ADallasAAN/A(214) 905-0770
    Oficina Intergrupal Noroeste de TexasMonahanAAN/A(432) 208-8335
    Panhandle Area NAPanhandle Area (Fritch)NA(806) 331-6262N/A
    Piney Woods Area NAPiney Woods Area (Longview)NA(903) 234-5449N/A
    Red River Region NARed River Region (NE Texas)NA(888) 851-1246N/A
    Rio Grande Valley Area NARio Grande Valley Area (McAllen, Brownsville)NA(956) 949-1900N/A
    Southeast Texas Area NASoutheast Texas Area (Orange, Beaumont, Port Arthur, Nederland)NA(855) 627-3826N/A
    Southwest Texas District 7 AA HotlineVictoriaAA(866) 672-7029N/A
    Tri-Country Area NATri-Country Area (Galveston, Fort Bend & Brazoria Counties)NA(888) 955-8822N/A
    Unity Area NAUnity Area (Midland, Odessa)NAN/AN/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Sober living homes (also referred to as recovery residences) are group homes that help recovering addicts transition from treatment facilities to living independently while maintaining their sobriety. These homes can be especially beneficial for individuals who don’t have a supportive and positive environment in which to live after leaving a rehabilitation facility.

    Residents of sober living homes can stay from a few months to several years, as long as they follow house rules and avoid relapse, as these homes typically have a zero-tolerance drug and alcohol policy. Additionally, residents are expected to complete chores, attend mutual support groups, and pay an equal share of the cost of renting the home.

    Some sober living homes are listed in our database, and you can find them by using the appropriate filter in our tool above. You can also check out our guide on sober living homes to learn more about them and to find a certified recovery residence near you.

    IV. Substance Abuse in Texas

    Overview

    The following table illustrates the annual estimates of substance abuse among residents of Texas between 2016 and 2017, in addition to the percentage of the Texas population and the U.S. population that those estimates represent.

    Annual Estimates for Substance Abuse in Texas, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17Ages: 18+Total Ages% of Texas Population% of National Population
    Alcohol39,0001,001,0001,040,0003.62%0.32%
    Cocaine11,000323,000334,0001.16%0.10%
    Heroin1,00067,00068,0000.24%0.02%
    Marijuana234,0002,163,0002,397,0008.35%0.73%
    Methamphetamine3,000125,000128,0000.45%0.04%
    Prescription Opioid14,000110,000124,0000.43%0.04%

    Source: 2016-2017 National Survey on Drug Use and Health State-Specific Tables, Table 81

    * ‘Alcohol’ refers to an Alcohol Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use alcohol, but rather those who have an AUD, defined as meeting the criteria for alcohol dependence.

    * ‘Prescription opioid’ refers to a Pain Reliever Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use or even occasionally misuse a prescription opioid, but rather those who have a PRUD, defined as meeting the criteria for illicit drug dependence.

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of U.S. deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The following table shows the number of deaths involving drugs and alcohol in Texas between 2008 and 2017. The corresponding graph illustrates the percentage of deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Texas compared to the national average.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Texas, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths304246,539246,850
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths4435,00835,057
    Total Deaths37,1162,020,2582,057,799
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.94%13.94%13.7%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    The following table details the number of admissions to state-funded treatment programs in Texas in 2017, based on the primary substance for which the individual was seeking treatment.

    Admissions to State-Funded Treatment Programs in Texas by Primary Substance, 2017
    Total Treatment Admissions% of All Treatment Admissions in Texas% of All Treatment Admissions in the U.S.
    All Substances38,819100%2.07%
    Alcohol (Including Alcohol Usage with Secondary Drug)9,88325.5%0.53%
    Amphetamines (Including Methamphetamines)7,58619.5%0.40%
    Cocaine (Including smoked and other usage)2,8577.4%0.15%
    Hallucinogens460.1%0.00%
    Heroin6,34116.3%0.34%
    Inhalants170.0%0.00%
    Marijuana9,16623.6%0.49%
    Other Opiates (Including Prescription Opioids)1,8334.7%0.10%
    Other Stimulants130.0%0.00%
    Other/Unknown Substances640.2%0.00%
    PCP2760.7%0.01%
    Sedatives530.1%0.00%
    Tranquilizers6841.8%0.04%

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse Issues

    When trying to understand substance abuse issues in a specific area, researchers and policymakers examine “key indicators.” Combined with usage statistics, key indicators can provide a deep level of insight into which substances present the most serious concerns and which demographics can be most impacted by substance abuse. Key indicators of substance abuse issues within the state of Texas, along with recent, credible statistics, are examined below.

    Over three million Texans suffer from mental illness every year

    As discussed earlier in this guide, there is a strong link between substance use disorders and mental health disorders. When an individual is afflicted with both of these issues at the same time, health professionals refer to it as co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders or a “dual diagnosis.” Consequently, the prevalence of mental health issues in a given state can also help us to understand the level of substance abuse.

     

    3.4%

    of Texas adults had a serious mental illness

    11.6%

    of Texas adolescents had a major depressive episode

    Between 2013 and 2017, 3.4% of Texas adults were afflicted with a serious mental illness, compared to 4.2% nationally. Among Texas adolescents, 11.6% of individuals aged 12-17 suffered a major depressive episode in the past year, compared to a national average of 12.1%.

    The table below sheds some light on the prevalence of mental health issues in Texas.

    Mental Health Issues in Texas by Age and Percentage of Population, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17% of Texas PopulationAges: 18+% of Texas Population
    Major Depressive Episode296,0001.03%1,168,0004.07%
    Any Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data3,309,00011.53%
    Serious Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data763,0002.66%
    Serious Thoughts of SuicideNo DataNo Data754,0002.63%

    Suicide rates in Texas are similar to the national average

    The Centers for Disease Control reports that suicide is the leading cause of death in the United States. The suicide rate has risen in nearly every state from 1999 to 2016, with that rate increasing by more than 30% in half of all 50 states since 1999. Suicide is an act that is often linked to substance abuse. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, substance abuse is a primary risk factor for both adults and adolescents who attempt and/or complete suicide, and this is particularly true for at-risk populations.

    Furthermore, the relationship between substance abuse and suicide is multi-faceted and complex. Persons who have substance abuse issues typically also carry other risk factors for suicide, including depression, impulsive behavior, and other struggles with relationships, finances, illness, or unemployment that make them more likely to engage in self-harm. Between 1999 and 2016, Texas witnessed an 18.9% increase in the number of suicides. In 2017, Texas ranked 41st in the country for the number of suicides per 100,000 residents.

    Suicides and Suicide Rates in Texas and the United States, 2017
    Suicides in TexasSuicide Rate Per 100,00Suicides in the U.S.Suicide Rate Per 100,000
    Ages 10-14532.65172.5
    Ages 15-2460915.26,25214.5
    Ages 25-441,33216.715,28317.8
    Ages 45-641,22018.116,54319.6
    Ages 65-7431415.04,62015.6
    Ages 75+24918.03,94818.6
    All Ages3,77813.347,16314.5

    Texas has a lower opioid prescribing rate than the overall U.S. rate

    Prescription drug abuse – particularly in the form of opioids – has become an epidemic in the United States. While it is difficult to estimate how many individuals use these drugs as prescribed and how many abuse them, the Centers for Disease Control has researched the variation in opioid prescriptions between states, establishing a direct connection between an increased level of opioid prescriptions with a greater potential for dependence and abuse. Across the United States in 2017, 191 million prescriptions for opioids were written by physicians, ultimately leading one in four patients who begins long-term opioid therapy to an addiction.

    53.1

    opioid prescriptions per 100 Texas residents, 2017

    58.7

    opioid prescriptions per 100 U.S. residents, 2017

    After peaking in 2012, the U.S. opioid prescribing rate has been on a steady decline for the last several years due to the explosion of the opioid epidemic and the recognition of the role that excessive opioid prescriptions have played in this epidemic. Between 2013 and 2017, the opioid prescribing rate in the United States dropped from 78.1 prescriptions per 100 residents to 58.7 prescriptions per 100 residents, a decrease of 24.84%. The opioid prescribing rate in Texas was consistently lower than the U.S. prescribing rate during that time period, from 70 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2013 to 53.1 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2017, revealing a similar decrease of 24.14%.

    Texas and U.S. Opioid Prescribing Rates, 2013-2017

    The rate of homelessness in Texas is slightly over half the national average

    A high rate of homelessness in an area indicates a greater potential for substance abuse issues. Homelessness has been shown to be linked to substance abuse as both a cause and a result; some individuals become homeless due to a substance use disorder, while other individuals who are already homeless frequently turn to substance use to dull the pain and desperation of their situation.

    The 2018 Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Point-in-Time Count reported approximately 552,830 homeless individuals in the United States, the equivalent of 17 of every 10,000 U.S. residents. This number represents a decrease of 4.1% since 2014 when the number of homeless persons in the U.S. was around 576,450. Furthermore, homelessness across the United States has decreased by 15% since 2007, the year that HUD began collecting data on the homeless population.

    9

    of every 10,000 Texas residents were homeless, 2018

    17

    of every 10,000 U.S. residents were homeless, 2018

    By comparison, Texas had approximately 25,310 homeless persons in 2018, equating to 9 of every 10,000 Texas residents and just slightly over half the national average. This number reveals an 11.2% decrease since 2014 when 28,495 homeless persons lived in Texas.

    V. Regional Substance Abuse Statistics & Rehabs

    The following sections provide a deeper look at the substance abuse problem in Texas by examining the drug- and alcohol-related death rates in the five most populous cities. Additionally, the three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in each city are listed.

    Houston

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Houston are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Houston
    Memorial Hermann Prevention & Recovery CenterWest Oaks HospitalNew Dimensions Day Treatment Centers
    Rehabilitation Services Provided7.815.681.42
    Treatment Approaches879
    Cost041
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics3.154.4110
    Ancillary Services7.294.594.86
    Total Score5.55.44.9

    Drug- and alcohol-induced deaths are slightly lower in Houston than across Texas

    12.83%

    of Houston deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Between 2008 and 2017, there were 35,008 deaths induced by drugs and/or alcohol in Harris County, in which Houston is located. This number represented 12.83% of the total number of deaths among all ages during the same time period in the county and was just slightly lower than the state average of 13.7%. Of the top five Texas cities, Houston’s death rate fell squarely in the middle of the group.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Harris County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths3729,34729,388
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths55,6155,620
    Total Deaths6,733266,162272,924
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.62%13.14%12.83%

    Dallas-Ft. Worth

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in DallasFt. Worth are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Dallas-Ft. Worth
    Nexus Recovery CenterEnterhealth Addiction TreatmentMHMR of Tarrant County
    Rehabilitation Services Provided6.398.524.26
    Treatment Approaches777
    Cost416
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics2.525.670
    Ancillary Services8.910.817.56
    Total Score5.75.45.0

    Dallas-Fort Worth’s rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths aligns with the state average

    13.42%

    of Dallas/Fort Worth deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Dallas and Fort Worth are located in neighboring Dallas and Tarrant counties, respectively, and combined these counties had a drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of 13.42% between 2008 and 2017. This percentage was almost identical to the state average of 13.7% during the same time period. Among the top five cities in Texas, Dallas-Fort Worth had the second-highest death rate.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Dallas and Tarrant Counties, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths6635,69935,767
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths105,5235,533
    Total Deaths7,032300,653307,704
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.08%13.71%13.42%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    San Antonio

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in San Antonio are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance based on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in San Antonio
    Methodist Specialty & Transplant HospitalAlpha HomeVolunteers of America Texas
    Rehabilitation Services Provided4.261.421.42
    Treatment Approaches397
    Cost541
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics9.457.566.93
    Ancillary Services7.025.134.59
    Total Score5.15.13.9

    Deaths due to drugs and alcohol in San Antonio are significantly less than the average rate across Texas

    11.82%

    of San Antonio deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Bexar County, in which San Antonio is located, experienced 16,117 deaths due to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing 11.82% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time period and coming in at nearly two percentage points less than the average of 13.7% across all of Texas. Compared to the other top five cities in the state, San Antonio ranked fourth for these types of deaths.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Bexar County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths3013,24713,278
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths52,8342,839
    Total Deaths2,552133,796136,358
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.37%12.02%11.82%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Austin

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Austin are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Austin
    Cross Creek HospitalTexas Star RecoveryIntegral Care
    Rehabilitation Services Provided5.688.522.13
    Treatment Approaches966
    Cost536
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics00.633.15
    Ancillary Services6.485.948.1
    Total Score5.65.34.6

    The rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Austin far exceeds the state average

    17.01%

    of Austin deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Although the raw number of deaths due to drugs and alcohol is lower than in all of the top five cities except for El Paso, the percentage of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Travis County, of which Austin is the largest city, is 17.01%, far exceeding the state average of 13.7%. Of the top five cities in Texas, Austin’s death rate ranks the highest, over 3.5 percentage points higher than the second-ranked city, Dallas-Fort Worth.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Travis County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths78,3778,384
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths31,7841,787
    Total Deaths1,16058,64559,806
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.86%17.33%17.01%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    El Paso

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in El Paso are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in El Paso
    Emergence Health NetworkAlivianeHomeward Bound
    Rehabilitation Services Provided2.846.392.84
    Treatment Approaches834
    Cost332
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics103.154.41
    Ancillary Services5.943.786.21
    Total Score5.54.13.5

    El Paso has a drug and alcohol death rate that is well below the state average

    11.09%

    of El Paso deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    13.7%

    of Texas deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    El Paso County, including primarily the city of El Paso, reported 6,158 drug- and alcohol-induced deaths between 2008 and 2017, equating to 11.09% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time frame. This percentage fell well below the percentage across Texas of 13.7% during those same years. Furthermore, of the top five cities in Texas, El Paso had the lowest rate of deaths resulting from drugs and alcohol.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in El Paso County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths75,1725,179
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths2977979
    Total Deaths1,03754,47555,513
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.87%11.29%11.09%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    VI. Take Action

    Substance abuse treatment is available in Texas for anyone who needs help beating an addiction – you don’t have to struggle alone. To receive assistance, start by determining your insurance coverage and by contacting your referral center. You can also use our tool earlier in this guide to locate a treatment center near you. Remember, many low-cost rehabilitation centers can help if you don’t have insurance coverage or feel like you are unable to afford treatment.