I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

There are many different types of rehab programs and treatment options to consider. Here are a few of the decisions you need to make:

The main factors that determine which rehab options will be best for you are the severity of your addiction and your unique personal and financial situation.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab

The Highest Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in North Carolina

If the cost of rehab is a barrier for you – as it is for many – and you don’t have insurance, there are still ways for you to receive help. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 478 substance abuse treatment centers in the state of North Carolina. Of those 478 rehabs, Family Service of the Piedmont The Families First Center in Greensboro received the highest overall score based on our five core metrics.

#

For more information about the five core metrics, head to the full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology

1. Family Service of the Piedmont The Families First Center

Located in Greensboro, The Families First Center of the Family Service of Piedmont provides outpatient rehabilitation services for adults, adolescents, members of the military, persons with HIV or AIDS, and clients referred from the judicial system. It received an overall score of 7.9 points out of 10 possible points, due to a high score in nearly every category. The center received a perfect score in the category of Treatment Approaches – offering a wide range of treatments from 12-step facilitation and anger management to relapse prevention and motivational interviewing and incentives. The Families First Center scored lowest in the Rehabilitation Services Provided category as it provides relatively limited substance abuse rehabilitation services. However, the center does accept clients on opioid medication and offers detoxification using medication like naltrexone.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 5.81
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 7.77
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 8.04
  • Ancillary Services: 9.25

2. Greater Image Healthcare Corp.

With an overall score of 7.6 points out of 10 points, Greater Image Healthcare Corp. in Fayetteville was second-highest in our rankings. The center offers intensive outpatient rehabilitation services, including medication-assisted treatment, the utilization of medication to treat psychiatric disorders, and the acceptance of clients presently on opioid medication. Greater Image received the highest possible score for its wide range of special programs for unique populations, such as veterans, members of the LGBT community, pregnant and postpartum women, and patients with co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders. Despite scoring well in the Treatment Approaches category, this was the center’s lowest score; however, it does offer a myriad of approaches, including motivational interviewing, the 12-step facilitation approach, anger management, and relapse prevention, among others.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 7.47
  • Treatment Approaches: 6
  • Cost: 7.77
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 10
  • Ancillary Services: 8.51

3. Walter B. Jones Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center

Walter B. Jones Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center is located in Greenville and received a score of 7.4 out of 10 points. The facility offers inpatient rehabilitation services to a somewhat limited range of residents, including adults, patients with co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, pregnant and postpartum women, and individuals with HIV or AIDS, thus accounting for its moderate score in the category of Special Programs for Unique Demographics. The center received a perfect score for both its rehabilitation services and ancillary services, offering a wide range of medication-assisted treatment and a wealth of complementary services, such as housing assistance, tobacco cessation counseling, domestic violence services, and childcare. The facility’s biggest weakness is cost. However, it does accept Medicaid, Medicare, TRICARE, and private insurance, in addition to offering a sliding fee scale based on income and other factors.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 10
  • Treatment Approaches: 7
  • Cost: 4.44
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 5.36
  • Ancillary Services: 10
Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in North Carolina
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1Family Service of the Piedmont The Families First Center7.9315 East Washington Street Greensboro, NC 27401 Main Tel: 336-387-6161
#2Greater Image Healthcare Corp. 7.6401 Robeson Street Fayetteville, NC 28301 Main Tel: 910-321-0069
#3Walter B. Jones Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center7.42577 West Fifth Street Greenville, NC 27834 Main Tel: 252-830-3426
#4UNC Healthcare Pardee Hospital Psychiatric and Addictions Therapeutic Healing Services7.2800 North Justice Street, Third Floor Hendersonville, NC 28791 Main Tel: 828-696-4250
#5Alcohol & Drug Services (ADS)7.21101 Carolina Street Greensboro, NC 27401 Main Tel: 336-333-6860
#6R.J. Blackley Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center6.9100 H Street Butner, NC 27509 Main Tel: 919-575-7928
#7

Julian F. Keith Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center

6.8201 Tabernacle Road Black Mountain, NC 28711 Main Tel: 828-257-6200
#8Fellowship Health Resources6.45509 Creedmoor Road Raleigh, NC 27612 Main Tel: 919-573-6520 Intake Tel: 919-573-6544
#9Dixon Social Interactive Services6.4313 Clifton Street Greenville, NC 27858 Main Tel: 252-353-0100
#10Addiction Recovery Care Association, Inc. (ARCA)6.21931 Union Cross Road Winston Salem, NC 27107 Main Tel: 336-784-9470

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in North Carolina

Start by contacting your referral center

In North Carolina, the first step is to contact the Local Management Entity (LME) or Managed Care Organization (MCO) in your region, which are serviced by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NCDHHS). To find the contact information for the LME or MCO in your area, use the LME/MCO Directory on the NCDHHS website.

The purpose of a referral center is to determine what type of help each individual needs, as well as the resources available for each individual. The referral center is also the first point of contact for anyone who may need assistance paying for treatment. To learn if you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit the North Carolina Medicaid Division Of Health Benefits eligibility information page.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of North Carolina recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant treatment centers near you.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Many different methods are available for treating addiction, and the science of studying addiction is constantly improving and changing. However, the core pieces of rehabilitation are generally very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process.

    II. Substance Abuse and Rehab for At-Risk Groups

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Veterans

    The number of veterans served in North Carolina Oxford Houses has declined dramatically

    245

    veterans served by a North Carolina Oxford House, 2017

    186

    veterans served by a North Carolina Oxford House, 2018

    The NCDHHS indicated in a 2018 Veterans and Military annual report that Oxford Houses, which are group residences across the United States that provide substance abuse treatment and detoxification for individuals struggling with drug or alcohol addiction, indicated a steep drop in veterans served between 2017 and 2018, based on the results of a voluntary survey of Oxford House residents. In 2017, 245 veterans indicated that they were treated at a North Carolina-based Oxford House. By comparison, 186 veterans reported that they resided at an Oxford House within North Carolina in 2018, a 24.08% decrease from 2017. According to the NCDHHS report, approximately 16% of Oxford House residents across the nation in 2018 were veterans.

    The NCDHHS Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities and Substance Abuse Services offers substance abuse services to veterans and their family members across the state. Locally, veterans in North Carolina can reach out to their LME/MCO (Local Management Entity/Managed Care Organization) to receive information about the rehabilitation services available to them. Each LME/MCO has a trained Veteran Point of Contact who can assist veterans in finding the appropriate services.

    For more information, read our guide on Substance Abuse Rehab for Veterans.

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Adolescents

    Adolescent marijuana and alcohol use in North Carolina is lower than the national average

    5.2%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 used marijuana, 2014-2017

    7.9%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 drank alcohol, 2014-2017

    Between 2014 and 2017, 5.2% of adolescents aged 12-17 in North Carolina reported engaging in marijuana use in the past month, falling below the national average of 6.8%. In terms of alcohol use, 7.9% of adolescents aged 12-17 in North Carolina had taken part in the behavior in the past month, again falling below the national average of 10.1%. Additionally, 1.2% of individuals admitted to a substance abuse treatment program in North Carolina in 2017 were aged 12-17. To overcome the challenges that youth face in overcoming substance addiction, some treatment centers provide adolescent-specific treatment programs.

    Additional Resources for Parents and Teachers

    The North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS) offers adolescent substance abuse and mental health treatment through the Reclaiming Futures Initiative. This initiative aims to improve addiction treatment services, create a comprehensive system of care, and engage the community in developing opportunities for adolescents across the state. For information on local care for adolescents, residents should contact their local LME/MCO.

    Co-Occurring Mental Health & Substance Abuse Treatment

    Substance abuse and mental health issues tend to go hand-in-hand – the technical term is “co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.” The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) reported that, in 2017, 45.6% of adults with a substance use disorder also had a mental health disorder, and 18.3% of adults with a mental health disorder also had a substance use disorder. For adolescents in 2017, 35.9% of those with a substance use disorder also had a major depressive episode, while 10.7% of adolescents with a major depressive episode also had a substance use disorder.

    Mental Health Resources & Treatment

    If you or someone you love is suffering from mental health issues, such as depression, PTSD, eating disorders, or severe anxiety, there are many resources from which to receive help.

    Below are a few ways to receive immediate assistance, as advised by MentalHealth.gov:

    Emergency Services: If your life (or someone else’s life) is in danger, always start by dialing 911 to gain immediate access to emergency services.

    Suicide Prevention: The number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline is: 800-273-8255. You can also initiate a private live online chat.

    Veterans Crisis Line: Dial the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 800-273-8255 and press “1” to talk to someone immediately. You can also access help with a private online chat or text 838255.

    Here are two ways to find a provider of mental health treatment in North Carolina:

    North Carolina National Alliance on Mental Illness: The North Carolina NAMI website has a special section dedicated to helping adolescents with mental health concerns and another section devoted to mental health information for veterans.

    North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services: This site has a searchable map of mental health providers.

    Individuals who have both substance use and mental health issues may benefit from dual-diagnosis rehab facilities. Use the appropriate filter in our tool above to find rehabilitation centers with treatment programs designed to meet the unique challenge posed by co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.

    III. Finding Aftercare in North Carolina

    Substance abuse aftercare treatment is often overlooked, but it’s one of the most crucial steps in the rehabilitation process. The chances of relapsing after rehab dramatically rise for individuals who try to resume their lives without pursuing further treatment in an aftercare setting. Several different types of aftercare are available for recovering addicts, including follow-up visits for continued therapy, group therapy, and sober living homes. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    12-Step Addiction Meetings in North Carolina

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) designed the 12-step process for individuals recovering from alcohol addiction, and today there are many other 12-step programs for other addictions and issues – Narcotics Anonymous (NA) being just one example.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    The tool below lists the contact information for local organizations that will connect you to Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings near you. Since meeting times and locations change periodically, contact the local groups that coordinate the meetings to ensure that the information is up to date.

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    AA Randolph CountyAsheboroAAN/AN/A
    AA Rockingham CountyWentworthAA(336) 854-4278N/A
    Bladen, Cumberland, Robeson Central OfficeFayettevilleAA(910) 678-8733N/A
    Boone IntergroupBooneAA(828) 264-1212;(828) 264-0208N/A
    Borderline Area NABorderline Area (Charlotte, Monroe, Pineville, Waxhaw, Weddington)NAN/AN/A
    Capital Area NACapital Area (Greater Raleigh)NA(877) 590-6262N/A
    Carteret County Answering ServiceMoreheadAA(252) 726-8540N/A
    Catawba Valley Area NACatawba Valley Area (Greater Hickory)NA(866) 611-3650N/A
    Central Office MurphyMurphyAA(828) 837-4440N/A
    Central Office Winston-SalemWinston-SalemAA(336) 725-6031N/A
    Central Piedmont Area NACentral Piedmont Area (Greater Concord)NA(704) 640-6488N/A
    Coastal Carolina Area NACoastal Carolina Area (Burgaw, Clinton, Jacksonville, E Arcadia, Oak Isl, Warsaw, Swansboro, Wilm)NA(800) 691-5427N/A
    Crossroads Area NACrossroads Area (Angier, Dunn, Lillington, Benson, Clayton, Selma, Smithfield)NA(800) 372-5447N/A
    Dist 93 Intergroup Covering Outer BanksKitty HawkAA(252) 256-0850N/A
    Dist. 33 Answering Service-Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, and Orange CountiesPittsboroAA(888) 237-3235;(919) 542-4664N/A
    Dist. 33 Answering Service-Alamance,Caswell,Chatham, Orange CountiesBurlingtonAA(888) 237-3235;(336) 228-7611N/A
    Dist. 33 Answering Service-Alamance,Caswell,Chatham, Orange CountiesChapel HillAA(888) 237-3235;(919) 933-3877N/A
    District 23 - GreensboroGreensboroAA(336) 854-4278N/A
    Down East Area NADown East Area (Greenville)NA(866) 321-1631N/A
    Durham County Answering ServiceDurham CountyAA(919) 286-9499N/A
    Foothills Area NAFoothills Area (Blowing Rock, Boone, Jefferson, Lenoir, N Wilkesboro, Marion, Morganton)NA(888) 593-5356N/A
    Greater Charlotte Area NAGreater Charlotte AreaNA(980) 200-9349N/A
    Greater Sandhills Area NAGreater Sandhills Area (Fayetteville, Sanford)NA(866) 418-9500N/A
    Greensboro Area NAGreensboro Area (High Point, Thomasville, Burlington, Graham)NA(866) 375-1272N/A
    Greensboro IntergroupGreensboroAA(336) 274-1501;(336) 854-4278N/A
    Iredell IntergroupStatesvilleAA(704) 878-6404N/A
    Lake Norman Area NALake Norman AreaNA(877) 424-5397N/A
    Metrolina IntergroupCharlotteAA(877) 233-6853;(704) 377-0244;(704) 332-4387N/A
    NC Mountain Central OfficeAshevilleAA(828) 254-8539N/A
    New Hope Area NANew Hope Area (Chapel Hill, Durham)NA(919) 831-5321N/A
    North Carolina Mountain Area NANorth Carolina Mountain Area (Swain, Buncombe, Haywood Counties)NA(888) 764-0365N/A
    Oficina Intergrupal HispanaSiler CityAAN/A(919) 633-1777
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana de CharlotteCharlotteAAN/A(704) 302-2707
    Our Primary Purpose Area NAOur Primary Purpose Area (Chapel Hill, Carrboro, Hillsborough, Pittsboro)NA(919) 831-5587N/A
    Piedmont Area NAPiedmont Area (Greater Greensboro, High Point, Jacksonville)NA(800) 721-8225N/A
    Sandhills IntergroupAberdeenAA(800) 496-1742N/A
    Southern Foothills Area NASouthern Foothills Area (Greater Gastonia)NA(866) 997-9559N/A
    Southern Piedmont Area NASouthern Piedmont Area (Asheboro & Siler City)NA(866) 875-9751N/A
    Tar Roanoke Area NATar Roanoke Area (Macon, Roanoke Rapids, Rocky Mount, Tarboro, Wilson)NAN/AN/A
    Tri-County IntergroupRaleighAA(919) 783-6144;(919) 783-8214N/A
    Twin City Area NATwin City Area (Greater Winston-Salem)NA(800) 365-1035N/A
    Western NC Area NAWestern NC Area (Greater Asheville)NA(866) 925-2148N/A
    Western Piedmont Intergroup Association Inc.GastoniaAA(704) 865-1561N/A
    Wilmington Intergroup AssociationWilmingtonAA(910) 794-1840N/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Sober living homes (also referred to as recovery residences) are group homes that help recovering addicts transition from treatment facilities to living independently while maintaining their sobriety. These homes can be especially beneficial for individuals who don’t have a supportive and positive environment in which to live after leaving a rehabilitation facility.

    Residents of sober living homes can stay from a few months to several years, as long as they follow house rules and avoid relapse, as these homes typically have a zero-tolerance drug and alcohol policy. Additionally, residents are expected to complete chores, attend mutual support groups, and pay an equal share of the cost of renting the home.

    Some sober living homes are listed in our database, and you can find them by using the appropriate filter in our tool above. You can also check out our guide on sober living homes to learn more about them and to find a certified recovery residence near you.

    IV. Substance Abuse in North Carolina

    Overview

    The following table illustrates the annual estimates of substance abuse among residents of North Carolina between 2016 and 2017, in addition to the percentage of the North Carolina population and the U.S. population that those estimates represent.

    Annual Estimates for Substance Abuse in North Carolina, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17Ages: 18+Total Ages% of North Carolina Population% of National Population
    Alcohol10,000361,000371,0003.57%0.11%
    Cocaine3,000154,000157,0001.51%0.05%
    Heroin038,00038,0000.37%0.01%
    Marijuana83,000941,0001,024,0009.86%0.31%
    Methamphetamine1,00052,00053,0000.51%0.02%
    Prescription Opioid4,00052,00056,0000.54%0.02%

    Source: 2016-2017 National Survey on Drug Use and Health State-Specific Tables, Table 81

    * ‘Alcohol’ refers to an Alcohol Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use alcohol, but rather those who have an AUD, defined as meeting the criteria for alcohol dependence.

    * ‘Prescription opioid’ refers to a Pain Reliever Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use or even occasionally misuse a prescription opioid, but rather those who have a PRUD, defined as meeting the criteria for illicit drug dependence.

    10.26%

    of North Carolina deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of U.S. deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The following table shows the number of deaths involving drugs and alcohol in North Carolina between 2008 and 2017. The corresponding graph illustrates the percentage of deaths due to drugs and alcohol in North Carolina compared to the national average.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in North Carolina, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths13476,47776,622
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths3618,71418,761
    Total Deaths13,828915,632929,548
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.23%10.4%10.26%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    The following table explains the number of admissions to state-funded treatment programs in North Carolina in 2017, based on the primary substance for which the individual was seeking treatment.

    Admissions to State-Funded Treatment Programs in North Carolina by Primary Substance, 2017
    Total Treatment Admissions% of All Treatment Admissions in North Carolina% of All Treatment Admissions in the U.S.
    All Substances83,841100%4.46%
    Alcohol (Including Alcohol Usage with Secondary Drug)21,70225.9%1.15%
    Amphetamines (Including Methamphetamines)4,0774.9%0.22%
    Cocaine (Including smoked and other usage)7,4468.9%0.4%
    Hallucinogens900.1%<0.01%
    Heroin10,59012.6%0.56%
    Inhalants33<0.01%<0.01%
    Marijuana16,83020.1%0.9%
    Other Opiates (Including Prescription Opioids)12,57315%0.67%
    Other Stimulants2130.3%0.01%
    Other/Unknown Substances9,00310.7%0.48%
    PCP610.1%<0.01%
    Sedatives2160.3%0.01%
    Tranquilizers1,0071.2%0.05%

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse Issues

    When trying to understand substance abuse issues in a specific area, researchers and policymakers examine “key indicators.” Combined with usage statistics, key indicators can provide a deep level of insight into which substances present the most serious concerns and which demographics can be most impacted by substance abuse. Key indicators of substance abuse issues within the state of North Carolina, along with recent, credible statistics, are examined below.

    North Carolina has a higher percentage of adults with serious mental illness than the nation

    As discussed earlier in this guide, there is a strong link between substance use disorders and mental health disorders. When an individual is afflicted with both of these issues at the same time, health professionals refer to it as co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders or a “dual diagnosis.” Consequently, the prevalence of mental health issues in a given state can also help us to understand the level of substance abuse.

    5.32%

    of North Carolina adults had a serious mental illness

    12.1%

    of North Carolina adolescents had a major depressive episode

    Between 2013 and 2017, 5.3% of North Carolina adults were afflicted with a serious mental illness, compared to 4.2% nationally. Among North Carolina adolescents, 12.1% of individuals aged 12-17 suffered a major depressive episode in the past year, equal to the national average of 12.1%.

    The table below sheds some light on the prevalence of mental health issues in North Carolina.

    Mental Health Issues in North Carolina by Age and Percentage of Population, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17% of North Carolina PopulationAges: 18+% of North Carolina Population
    Major Depressive Episode95,0000.91%518,0004.99%
    Any Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data1,387,00013.36%
    Serious Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data359,0003.46%
    Serious Thoughts of SuicideNo DataNo Data352,0003.39%

    Suicide rates in North Carolina are slightly above the national average

    The Centers for Disease Control reports that suicide is the leading cause of death in the United States: The suicide rate has risen in nearly every state from 1999 to 2016, with that rate increasing by more than 30% in half of all 50 states since 1999. Suicide is an act that is often linked to substance abuse. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, substance abuse is a primary risk factor for both adults and adolescents who attempt and/or complete suicide, and this is particularly true for at-risk populations.

    Furthermore, the relationship between substance abuse and suicide is multi-faceted and complex. Persons who have substance abuse issues typically also carry other risk factors for suicide, including depression, impulsive behavior, and other struggles with relationships, finances, illness, or unemployment that make them more likely to engage in self-harm. Between 1999 and 2016, North Carolina witnessed a 12.7% increase in suicides. In 2017, North Carolina ranked 35th in the country for the number of suicides per 100,000 residents.

    Suicides and Suicide Rates in North Carolina and the United States, 2017
    Suicides in North CarolinaSuicide Rate Per 100,00Suicides in the U.S.Suicide Rate Per 100,000
    Ages 10-14203.05172.5
    Ages 15-2418013.16,25214.5
    Ages 25-4449818.715,28317.8
    Ages 45-6452519.416,54319.6
    Ages 65-7416216.54,62015.6
    Ages 75+136213,94818.6
    All Ages1,52114.847,16314.5

    North Carolina has a much higher opioid prescribing rate than the overall U.S. rate

    Prescription drug abuse – particularly opioids – has become an epidemic in the United States. While it is difficult to estimate how many individuals use these drugs as prescribed and how many abuse them, the Centers for Disease Control has researched the variation in opioid prescriptions between states, establishing a direct connection between an increased level of opioid prescriptions with a greater potential for dependence and abuse. Across the United States in 2017, 191 million prescriptions for opioids were written by physicians, ultimately leading one in four patients who begins long-term opioid therapy to an addiction.

    72.0

    opioid prescriptions per 100 North Carolina residents, 2017

    58.7

    opioid prescriptions per 100 U.S. residents, 2017

    After peaking in 2012, the U.S. opioid prescribing rate has been on a steady decline for the last several years due to the explosion of the opioid epidemic and the recognition of the role that excessive opioid prescriptions have played in this epidemic. Between 2013 and 2017, the opioid prescribing rate in the United States dropped from 78.1 prescriptions per 100 residents to 58.7 prescriptions per 100 residents, a decrease of 24.84%. The opioid prescribing rate in North Carolina was consistently higher than the U.S. prescribing rate during that time period, from 96.7 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2013 to 72.0 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2017, revealing a similar decrease of 25.54%.

    North Carolina and U.S. Opioid Prescribing Rates, 2013-2017

    The rate of homelessness in North Carolina is just over half the national average

    A high rate of homelessness in an area indicates a greater potential for substance abuse issues. Homelessness has been shown to be linked to substance abuse as both the cause and result; some individuals become homeless due to a substance use disorder, while other individuals who are already homeless frequently turn to substance use to dull the pain and desperation of their situation.

    The 2018 Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Point-in-Time Count reported approximately 552,830 homeless individuals in the United States, the equivalent of 17 of every 10,000 U.S. residents. This number represents a decrease of 4.1% since 2014, when the number of homeless persons in the U.S. was around 576,450. Furthermore, homelessness across the United States has decreased by 15% since 2007, the year that HUD began collecting data on the homeless population.

    9

    of every 10,000 North Carolina residents were homeless, 2018

    17

    of every 10,000 U.S. residents were homeless, 2018

    By comparison, North Carolina had approximately 9,268 homeless persons in 2018, equating to    9 of every 10,000 North Carolina residents, just over half of the national average. This number reveals a 19.35% decrease since 2014, when 11,491 homeless persons lived in North Carolina.

    V. Regional Substance Abuse Statistics & Rehabs

    The following sections provide a deeper look at the substance abuse problem in North Carolina by examining the drug- and alcohol-related death rates in the four most populous cities. Additionally, the three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in each city are listed.

    Charlotte

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Charlotte are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Charlotte
    Day by Day Family ServicesAnuvia Prevention & Recovery CenterInnervision, Inc.
    Rehabilitation Services Provided34.982
    Treatment Approaches754
    Cost1.112.223.33
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics100.672.01
    Ancillary Services4.816.290.37
    Total Score4.93.92.6

    Drug- and alcohol-induced deaths are lower in Charlotte than across North Carolina

    8.27%

    of Charlotte deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    10.26%

    of North Carolina deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Between 2008 and 2017, there were 4,976 deaths induced by drugs and/or alcohol in Mecklenburg County, in which Charlotte is located. This number represented 8.27% of the total number of deaths among all ages during the same time period in the county and was considerably lower than the state average of 10.26%. Of the top four North Carolina cities, Charlotte had the lowest drug- and alcohol-induced death rate.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Mecklenburg County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths133,7433,756
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths11,2191,220
    Total Deaths1,28658,88560,189
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.09%8.43%8.27%

    Raleigh-Durham

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Raleigh-Durham are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Raleigh-Durham
    Triangle Residential Options for Substance Abusers, Inc. (TROSA)Freedom House Recovery Center Adult Outpatient ServicesSouthlight Innovative Behavioral Health
    Rehabilitation Services Provided3.322.495.81
    Treatment Approaches587
    Cost104.444.44
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics3.356.71.34
    Ancillary Services7.774.073.7
    Total Score5.555

    Raleigh-Durham’s rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths is below the state average

    8.68%

    of Raleigh-Durham deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    10.26%

    of North Carolina deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Raleigh and Durham are located in neighboring Wake and Durham counties, respectively, and these counties had a combined drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of 8.68% between 2008 and 2017. This percentage falls below the state average of 10.26% during the same time period. Among the top four cities in North Carolina, Raleigh-Durham had the third-highest death rate.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Wake and Durham Counties, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths174,9424,959
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths71,3481,355
    Total Deaths1,58171,16072,758
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.52%8.84%8.68%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Greensboro

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Greensboro are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Greensboro
    Family Service of the Piedmont The Families First CenterAlcohol & Drug Services (ADS)United Youth Care Services
    Rehabilitation Services Provided5.817.471.66
    Treatment Approaches10108
    Cost7.775.553.33
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics8.043.352.01
    Ancillary Services9.258.147.4
    Total Score7.97.24.2

    Deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Greensboro are slightly less than in North Carolina

    9.66%

    of Greensboro deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    10.26%

    of North Carolina deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Guilford County, in which Greensboro is located, experienced 4,320 deaths due to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing 9.66% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time period and coming in at just over half of a percentage point below the average of 10.26% across all of North Carolina. Compared to the other top four cities in the state, Greensboro ranked second for these types of deaths.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Guilford County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths13,3633,364
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths2954956
    Total Deaths77443,92644,702
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.39%9.83%9.66%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Winston-Salem

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Winston-Salem and the neighboring city of High Point are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Winston-Salem
    Addiction Recovery Care Association, Inc. (ARCA)Daymark Recovery Services, Inc. Forsyth CenterFamily Services of the Piedmont The Slane Center
    Rehabilitation Services Provided7.475.811.66
    Treatment Approaches887
    Cost4.445.556.66
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics2.012.686.03
    Ancillary Services7.774.077.4
    Total Score6.25.75.2

    The rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Winston-Salem is just below the state average

    9.75%

    of Winston-Salem deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    10.26%

    of North Carolina deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The percentage of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Forsyth County, of which Winston-Salem is the largest city, was 9.75% between 2008 and 2017, slightly lower than the state average of 10.26% during the same time period. Of the top four cities in North Carolina, Winston-Salem’s death rate ranked the highest.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Forsyth County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths52,7592,764
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths0615615
    Total Deaths60634,06634,673
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths0.83%9.9%9.75%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    To learn more about substance abuse, addiction, and recovery in other North Carolina cities, read our guide to rehab in Cary, NC.

    VI. Take Action

    Substance abuse treatment is available in North Carolina for anyone who needs help beating an addiction – you don’t have to struggle alone. To receive assistance, start by determining your insurance coverage and by contacting your referral center. You can also use our tool earlier in this guide to locate a treatment center near you. Remember, many low-cost rehab centers can help if you don’t have insurance coverage or feel like you are unable to afford treatment.