I. Getting Help

What to Consider When Choosing a Rehab Center

There are many different types of rehab programs and treatment options to consider. Here are a few of the decisions you need to make:

The main factors that determine which rehab options will be best for you are the severity of your addiction and your unique personal and financial situation.

For more information on how to make all of these decisions, read our guide to Choosing the Right Rehab

The Highest Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Washington

If the cost of rehab is a barrier for you – as it is for many – and you don’t have insurance, there are still ways for you to receive help. According to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA), there are 413 substance abuse treatment centers in the state of Washington. Of those 413 rehabs, Navos Mental Health Solutions in Seattle received the highest overall score based on our five core metrics.

#

For more information about the five core metrics, head to the full breakdown of our filtering process and ranking methodology

1. Navos Mental Health Solutions

Navos Mental Health Solutions is located in Seattle and received an overall score of 6.6 points out of 10 possible points, the highest in our rankings. The supportive treatment approaches and ancillary services offered through this center are its best features. Navos provides inpatient and outpatient service settings for clients, in addition to a wealth of resources for children and families affected by substance abuse. Inpatient clients can benefit from the Peer Bridger Program, which partners them with trained Peer Support Counselors who share their own experiences in recovery. Despite being number one in our rankings, Navos is lacking in special programs for unique populations and, therefore, received a low score in that category.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 5.55
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 7.15
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 0
  • Ancillary Services: 10

2. Asian Counseling and Referral Service

Scoring 6.4 points out of 10 points, Asian Counseling and Referral Service in Seattle is a facility offering specialized substance abuse services to Asian Americans, Pacific Islanders and other underserved communities. ACRS serves youth, adults, and people over age 60 seeking help with substance use; however, there are no rehabilitation services for opioid addiction, which contributes to the low score in that category. The special programs offered demonstrate an emphasis on community and focus on outreach, counseling, education, and group meetings. The center offers a wealth of treatment approaches for its clients, including relapse prevention, cognitive behavioral therapy, and motivational interviewing – among many more – which contributed to its high score in that category.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 2.22
  • Treatment Approaches: 10
  • Cost: 7.15
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 7.7
  • Ancillary Services: 6.88

3. Pioneer Center North Branch of Pioneer Human Services

Located about 70 miles south of Seattle is the Pioneer Center North Branch of Pioneer Human Services in Sedro Woolley. Ranked third overall in our rankings, this center scored 6.3 out of 10 points. The highest-scoring feature of Pioneer Human Services is the abundance of ancillary services, such as transportation services, peer support groups, counseling, and health screenings. The center specializes in treating clients with criminal justice involvement and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders beyond traditional inpatient and outpatient care and detoxification services. Therefore, scores for treating unique demographics are low as the focus is primarily on adults and referrals from the judicial system.

  • Rehabilitation Services Provided: 8.88
  • Treatment Approaches: 5
  • Cost: 4.29
  • Special Programs for Unique Demographics: 3.85
  • Ancillary Services: 9.03
Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Treatment Centers in Washington
RankRehabTotal ScoreContact Information
#1Navos Mental Health Solutions6.62600 SW Holden Street Seattle, WA 98126 Main Tel: 206-933-7000 Intake Tel: 206-933-7299
#2Asian Counseling and Referral Service 6.43639 Martin Luther King Jr Way South Seattle, WA 98144 Main Tel: 206-695-7600
#3Pioneer Human Services Pioneer Center North6.31960 Thompson Drive Sedro Woolley, WA 98284 Main Tel: 360-856-3186
#4Seattle Counseling Service6.21216 Pine Street, Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98101 Main Tel: 206-323-1768
#5Therapeutic Health Services Summit Branch5.81116 Summit Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 Main Tel: 206-323-0930
#6CCS Recovery Center5.7515 Lakeway Drive Bellingham, WA 98225 Main Tel: 360-676-2187
#7New Horizon Counseling Services Valley Branch of New Horizon Care Centers5.415407 East Mission Street Spokane Valley, WA 99037 Main Tel: 509-927-1543
#8Kent Youth and Family Services5.4232 Second Avenue S., Suite 201 Kent, WA 98032 Main Tel: 253-859-0300
#9Comprehensive Healthcare Pasco Outpatient Services5.32715 Saint Andrews Loop, Suite C Pasco, WA 99301 Main Tel: 509-412-1051
#10Wahkiakum County Substance Use Disorder Program5.342 Elochoman Valley Road Cathlamet, WA 98612 Main Tel: 360-795-8630 x 3

Finding a Substance Abuse Treatment Center in Washington

Start by contacting a trained chemical dependency professional

In Washington, the first step is to contact a trained chemical dependency professional near you. The Washington State Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) has compiled a list of qualified providers in each county through the Washington Recovery Help Line. For more information, visit the DSHS website.

The purpose of contacting a trained chemical dependency professional is to determine what type of help each individual needs, as well as the resources available for each individual. The trained chemical dependency professional is also the first point of contact for anyone who may need assistance paying for treatment. To learn if you qualify for low-income Medicaid services, and to determine eligibility, visit the Washington State Health Care Authority.

Use our database to find a treatment center near you

The tool below lists all of the treatment centers in the state of Washington recognized by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Input your zip code and select the filter icon to find relevant treatment centers near you.

filter button

Type Of Care
Treatment Apporaches
Service Setting
Age Groups Accepted
Ancillary Services
Facility Operation
Facility Smoking Policy
Gender Accepted
Language Services
License Certification Accreditation
Payment Assistance Available
Payment Methods and Insurance Accepted
Special Programs Groups Offered

    What to Expect in Rehab

    Many different methods are available for treating addiction, and the science of studying addiction is constantly improving and changing. However, the core pieces of rehabilitation are generally very similar.

    #

    For more on what to expect in rehab, read our guide on the addiction rehabilitation process.

    II. Substance Abuse and Rehab for At-Risk Groups

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Veterans

    Washington ranks among the bottom 10 states for veterans engaging in binge drinking

    Veterans face unique challenges that can place them at higher risk for a substance use disorder (SUD) than the general population. The primary factor leading to this increased risk is post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), while other situations, such as unemployment, homelessness and chronic pain, can also be contributing factors. Furthermore, individuals – including veterans – with a substance use disorder are more likely to develop PTSD, so the problem is cyclical in nature.

    According to the CDC, Washington ranked among the bottom 10 states for veterans who engage in binge drinking in 2017, with a reported 12.9% of veterans in the state taking part in the dangerous behavior that is often linked to PTSD. This percentage is among the lowest for all 50 states; Hawaii reports the greatest percentage of veterans engaging in binge drinking at 21.5%, while Utah is at the bottom of the rankings at 9.1%.

    Bottom 10 States by Percentage of Veterans Who Binge Drink, 2017

    Veterans in Washington can reach out to their local VA medical center to search for information on substance abuse treatment, including the possibility of a VA-based substance use disorder (SUD) program, in their state. Additionally, they can locate information regarding substance abuse treatment services at the Washington State Department of Veterans Affairs.

    Treatment is available for veterans in Washington who are suffering from a substance use disorder. As of 2017, 42 substance abuse treatment facilities in Washington – representing 10.6% of all treatment facilities – catered specifically to veterans.

    For more information, read our guide on Substance Abuse Rehab for Veterans.

    Substance Abuse Treatment for Adolescents

    Adolescents in Washington use marijuana and alcohol at rates higher than or equal to the national average

    9.6%

    of adolescents aged 12-17 used marijuana, 2014-2017

    10.1

    of adolescents aged 12-17 drank alcohol, 2014-2017

    Between 2014 and 2017, 9.6% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Washington reported engaging in marijuana use in the past month, well above the national average of 6.8%. In terms of alcohol use, 10.1% of adolescents aged 12-17 in Washington had taken part in the behavior in the past month, the same as the national average of 10.1%. Additionally, 7.3% of individuals admitted to a substance abuse treatment program in Washington in 2017 were aged 12-17. To overcome the challenges that youth face in overcoming substance addiction, some treatment centers provide adolescent-specific treatment programs.

    Additional Resources for Parents and Teachers

    The Washington State Health Care Authority provides a list of resources for child and youth behavioral therapy services. The website lists helpline numbers and answers frequently asked questions for those seeking advice and treatment options. The Washington State Liquor and Cannabis Board has devoted sections of its site to information on underage alcohol and marijuana use, as well as prevention strategies for parents and teens. Start Talking Now is another resource for parents and community members sponsored by the Washington Healthy Youth Coalition.

    Co-Occurring Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment

    Substance abuse and mental health issues tend to go hand-in-hand – the technical term is “co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.” The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) reported that, in 2017, 45.6% of adults with a substance use disorder also had a mental health disorder, and 18.3% of adults with a mental health disorder also had a substance use disorder. For adolescents in 2017, 35.9% of those with a substance use disorder also had a major depressive episode, while 10.7% of adolescents with a major depressive episode also had a substance use disorder.

    Mental Health Resources & Treatment

    If you or someone you love is suffering from mental health issues, such as depression, PTSD, eating disorders, or severe anxiety, there are many resources from which to receive help.

    Below are a few ways to receive immediate assistance, as advised by MentalHealth.gov:

    Emergency Services: If your life (or someone else’s life) is in danger, always start by dialing 911 to gain immediate access to emergency services.

    Suicide Prevention: The number for the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline is: 800-273-8255. You can also initiate a private live online chat.

    Veterans Crisis Line: Dial the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 800-273-8255 and press “1” to talk to someone immediately. You can also access help with a private online chat or text 838255.

    Here are two ways to find a provider of mental health treatment in Washington:

    The Washington State Department of Social and Health Services: The DSHS has a section of its website dedicated to treatment and recovery support through the Behavioral Health Administration with additional information on the Child Study and Treatment Center.

    The National Alliance on Mental Illness: The Washington-specific section of the NAMI website contains links to all 19 affiliate locations across the state that provide free mental health peer support, education and outreach programs.

    Individuals who have both substance use and mental health disorders may benefit from dual-diagnosis rehab facilities. Use the appropriate filter in our tool above to find rehabilitation centers with treatment programs designed to meet the unique challenge posed by co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders.

    III. Finding Aftercare in Washington

    Substance abuse aftercare treatment is often overlooked, but it’s one of the most crucial steps in the rehabilitation process. The chances of relapsing after rehab dramatically rise for individuals who try to resume their lives without pursuing further treatment in an aftercare setting. Several different types of aftercare are available for recovering addicts, including follow-up visits for continued therapy, group therapy, and sober living homes. Research shows that long-term participation in aftercare activities dramatically improves the outcome of rehabilitation efforts.

    12-Step Addiction Meetings in Washington

    Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) designed the 12-step process for individuals recovering from alcohol addiction, and today there are many other 12-step programs for other addictions and issues – Narcotics Anonymous (NA) being just one example.

    #

    Contact the appropriate local organization to find an AA or NA meeting near you

    The tool below lists the contact information for local organizations that will connect you to Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or Narcotics Anonymous (NA) meetings near you. Since meeting times and locations change periodically, contact the local groups that coordinate the meetings to ensure that the information is up to date.

    NameCityProgramTelephoneSpanish Hotline
    Area 92 District 12 HotlineOmakAA(509) 826-6299N/A
    Blue Mountain Area NABlue Mountain Area (Walla Walla)NA(800) 766-3724N/A
    Central Office Of AA-Snohomish CountyEverettAA(425) 252-2525N/A
    Central Services OfficeTacomaAA(253) 474-8897N/A
    Central Washington Area NACentral Washington Area (Yakima)NA(877) 664-0398N/A
    Central Washington Central OfficeYakimaAA(509) 453-7680N/A
    Chelan & Douglas Counties Area NAChelan & Douglas Counties AreaNA(855) 552-3262N/A
    Dist. 18 24 Hour Answering ServiceWaitsburgAA(509) 522-8251N/A
    District 22 AA Answering ServicePullmanAA(208) 882-1597N/A
    District 22 Answering ServicePort AngelesAA(360) 452-4212N/A
    District 5 Answering ServiceWenatcheeAA(509) 664-6469N/A
    Eastside IntergroupBellevueAA(425) 454-9192N/A
    Everett Area NAEverett AreaNA(425) 609-6170N/A
    Grays Harbor Area NAGrays Harbor Area (Aberdeen, Hoquiam, Montesano)NA(360) 589-8620N/A
    Greater Cascade Loop Area NAGreater Cascade Loop Area (Okanogan County, Republic, Winthrop & Electric City)NA(509) 826-6371N/A
    Greater Seattle IntergroupSeattleAA(206) 587-2838N/A
    Greater Tri-City Central OfficeKennewickAA(509) 735-4086N/A
    Kelso-Long Beach 24 Hr Answering ServiceLong BeachAA(360) 642-2902N/A
    Kelso-Longview 24 Hr Answering ServiceLongviewAA(360) 423-2520N/A
    Lewis County Area NALewis County Area (Centralia, Elma)NAN/AN/A
    Lower Columbia Area NALower Columbia Area (Longview, Kelso)NA(888) 605-1250;(360) 703-0120N/A
    NE Washington Area NANE Washington Area (Pullman)NA(208) 883-5006N/A
    NE Washington Area NANE Washington Area (Spokane)NA(509) 325-5045N/A
    North Olympic Peninsula Area NANorth Olympic Peninsula Area (Port Angeles, Sequim)NA(360) 477-9367N/A
    NW Wa-Whatcom County Dist. 11 Answering ServiceBellinghamAA(360) 734-1688N/A
    NW Washington Area NANW Washington Area (Whatcom County)NA(360) 647-3234N/A
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana DeBurienAAN/A(206) 433-3435;(206) 650-9314
    Oficina Intergrupal Hispana de A.A. del Medio EsteGrandviewAAN/A(509) 830-6723
    Pierce County Area NAPierce County Area (Tacoma)NA(253) 531-8792N/A
    SE Washington 24 Hr Answering ServiceClarkstonAA(509) 758-2821N/A
    Seattle Area NASeattle AreaNA(206) 790-8888N/A
    Sno-King IntergroupMountlake TerraceAA(425) 672-0987N/A
    South King County Area NASouth King County Area (Kent)NA(253) 872-3494N/A
    South Puget Sound Area NASouth Puget Sound Area (Olympia)NA(360) 754-4433N/A
    South Sound Service CenterTumwaterAA(360) 352-7344N/A
    Spokane Central OfficeSpokaneAA(509) 624-1442N/A
    SW Washington Area NASW Washington Area (Vancouver, Goldendale, Washougal, Camas, Woodland)NA(360) 703-0990N/A
    Tri-Cities Area NATri-Cities Area (Kennewick, Pasco, Richland)NA(877) 861-4885;(509) 546-8244N/A
    Vancouver Area IntergroupVancouverAA(360) 694-3870N/A
    West Puget Sound Area NAWest Puget Sound AreaNA(877) 861-6156N/A

    Sober Living Homes

    Sober living homes (also referred to as recovery residences) are group homes that help recovering addicts transition from treatment facilities to living independently while maintaining their sobriety. These homes can be especially beneficial for individuals who don’t have a supportive and positive environment in which to live after leaving a rehabilitation facility.

    Residents of sober living homes can stay from a few months to several years, as long as they follow house rules and avoid relapse, as these homes typically have a zero-tolerance drug and alcohol policy. Additionally, residents are expected to complete chores, attend mutual support groups, and pay an equal share of the cost of renting the home.

    Some sober living homes are listed in our database, and you can find them by using the appropriate filter in our tool above. You can also check out our guide on sober living homes to learn more about them and to find a certified recovery residence near you.

    IV. Substance Abuse in Washington

    Overview

    The following table illustrates the annual estimates of substance abuse among residents of Washington between 2016 and 2017, in addition to the percentage of the Washington population and the U.S. population that those estimates represent.

    Annual Estimates for Substance Abuse in Washington, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17Ages: 18+Total Ages% of Washington Population% of National Population
    Alcohol12,000361,000373,0004.95%0.11%
    Cocaine4,000139,000143,0001.90%0.04%
    Heroin026,00026,0000.35%0.01%
    Marijuana80,0001,298,0001,378,00018.29%0.42%
    Methamphetamine1,00044,00045,0000.60%0.01%
    Prescription Opioid3,00039,00042,0000.56%0.01%

    Source: 2016-2017 National Survey on Drug Use and Health State-Specific Tables, Table 81

    * ‘Alcohol’ refers to an Alcohol Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use alcohol, but rather those who have an AUD, defined as meeting the criteria for alcohol dependence.

    * ‘Prescription opioid’ refers to a Pain Reliever Use Disorder. The numbers reflected in the table above are not the number of individuals who use or even occasionally misuse a prescription opioid, but rather those who have a PRUD, defined as meeting the criteria for illicit drug dependence.

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    12.71%

    of U.S. deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    The following table shows the number of deaths involving drugs and alcohol in Washington between 2008 and 2017. The corresponding graph illustrates the percentage of deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Washington compared to the national average.

    Drug and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Washington, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths103104,031104,136
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths2218,57618,600
    Total Deaths6,808628,470635,292
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.84%19.51%19.32%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    The following table explains the number of admissions to state-funded treatment programs in Washington in 2017, based on the primary substance for which the individual was seeking treatment.

    Admissions to State-Funded Treatment Programs in Washington by Primary Substance, 2017
    Total Treatment Admissions% of All Treatment Admissions in Washington% of All Treatment Admissions in the U.S.
    All Substances108,356100%5.77%
    Alcohol (Including Alcohol Usage with Secondary Drug)16,86015.5%0.90%
    Amphetamines (Including Methamphetamines)13,55712.5%0.72%
    Cocaine (Including smoked and other usage)7170.7%0.04%
    Hallucinogens610.1%<0.01%
    Heroin12,71411.7%0.68%
    Inhalants280.0%<0.01%
    Marijuana7,9957.4%0.43%
    Other Opiates (Including Prescription Opioids)3,3973.1%0.18%
    Other Stimulants570.1%<0.01%
    Other/Unknown Substances52,74848.7%2.81%
    PCP230.0%<0.01%
    Sedatives380.0%<0.01%
    Tranquilizers1610.1%0.01%

    Key Indicators of Substance Abuse Issues

    When trying to understand substance abuse issues in a specific area, researchers and policymakers examine “key indicators.” Combined with usage statistics, key indicators can provide a deep level of insight into which substances present the most serious concerns and which demographics can be most impacted by substance abuse. Key indicators of substance abuse issues within the state of Washington, along with recent, credible statistics, are examined below.

    Over one million Washingtonians suffer from mental illness every year

    As discussed earlier in this guide, there is a strong link between substance use disorders and mental health disorders. When an individual is afflicted with both of these issues at the same time, health professionals refer to it as co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders or a “dual diagnosis.” Consequently, the prevalence of mental health issues in a given state can also help us to understand the level of substance abuse.

     

    5.3%

    of Washington adults had a serious mental illness

    12.7%

    of Washington adolescents had a major depressive episode

    Between 2013 and 2017, 5.3% of Washington adults were afflicted with a serious mental illness, compared to 4.2% nationally. Among Washington adolescents, 12.7% of individuals aged 12-17 suffered a major depressive episode in the past year, compared to a national average of 12.1%.

    The table below sheds some light on the prevalence of mental health issues in Washington.

    Mental Health Issues in Washington by Age and Percentage of Population, 2016-2017
    Ages: 12-17% of Washington PopulationAges: 18+% of Washington Population
    Major Depressive Episode75,0001.00%477,0006.33%
    Any Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data1,277,00016.95%
    Serious Mental IllnessNo DataNo Data301,0003.99%
    Serious Thoughts of SuicideNo DataNo Data283,0003.76%

    Suicide rates in Washington are higher than the national average

    The Centers for Disease Control reports that suicide is the leading cause of death in the United States: The suicide rate has risen in nearly every state from 1999 to 2016, with that rate increasing by more than 30% in half of all 50 states since 1999. Suicide is an act that is often linked to substance abuse. According to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, substance abuse is a primary risk factor for both adults and adolescents who attempt and/or complete suicide, and this is particularly true for at-risk populations.

    Furthermore, the relationship between substance abuse and suicide is multi-faceted and complex. Persons who have substance abuse issues typically also carry other risk factors for suicide, including depression, impulsive behavior, and other struggles with relationships, finances, illness, or unemployment that make them more likely to engage in self-harm. Between 1999 and 2016, Washington witnessed an 18.8% increase in the number of suicides. In 2017, Washington ranked 21st in the country for the number of suicides per 100,000 residents.

    Suicides and Suicide Rates in Washington and the United States, 2017
    Suicides in WashingtonSuicide Rate Per 100,00Suicides in the U.S.Suicide Rate Per 100,000
    Ages 10-14N/AN/A5172.5
    Ages 15-2419921.56,25214.5
    Ages 25-4438718.515,28317.8
    Ages 45-6445023.716,54319.6
    Ages 65-7412618.54,62015.6
    Ages 75+12729.33,94818.6
    All Ages1,29717.547,16314.5

    Washington has a lower opioid prescribing rate than the overall U.S. rate

    Prescription drug abuse – particularly in the form of opioids – has become an epidemic in the United States. While it is difficult to estimate how many individuals use these drugs as prescribed and how many abuse them, the Centers for Disease Control has researched the variation in opioid prescriptions between states, establishing a direct connection between an increased level of opioid prescriptions with a greater potential for dependence and abuse. Across the United States in 2017, 191 million prescriptions for opioids were written by physicians, ultimately leading one in four patients who begins long-term opioid therapy to an addiction.

    57.2

    opioid prescriptions per 100 Washington residents, 2017

    58.7

    opioid prescriptions per 100 U.S. residents, 2017

    After peaking in 2012, the U.S. opioid prescribing rate has been on a steady decline for the last several years due to the explosion of the opioid epidemic and the recognition of the role that excessive opioid prescriptions have played in this epidemic. Between 2013 and 2017, the opioid prescribing rate in the United States dropped from 78.1 prescriptions per 100 residents to 58.7 prescriptions per 100 residents, a decrease of 24.84%. The opioid prescribing rate in Washington was consistently lower than the U.S. prescribing rate during that time period, from 75.2 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2013 to 57.2 prescriptions per 100 residents in 2017, revealing a similar decrease of 23.94%.

    Washington and U.S. Opioid Prescribing Rates, 2013-2017

    The rate of homelessness in Washington is nearly double the national average

    A high rate of homelessness in an area indicates a greater potential for substance abuse issues. Homelessness has been shown to be linked to substance abuse as both the cause and result; some individuals become homeless due to a substance use disorder, while other individuals who are already homeless frequently turn to substance use to dull the pain and desperation of their situation.

    The 2018 Department of Housing and Urban Development’s (HUD) Point-in-Time Count reported approximately 552,830 homeless individuals in the United States, the equivalent of 17 of every 10,000 U.S. residents. This number represents a decrease of 4.1% since 2014 when the number of homeless persons in the U.S. was around 576,450. Furthermore, homelessness across the United States has decreased by 15% since 2007, the year that HUD began collecting data on the homeless population.

    30

    of every 10,000 Washington residents were homeless, 2018

    17

    of every 10,000 U.S. residents were homeless, 2018

    By comparison, Washington had approximately 22,304 homeless persons in 2018, equating to 30 of every 10,000 Washington residents and almost double the national average. This number reveals a 20.94% increase since 2014 when 18,442 homeless persons lived in Washington.

    V. Regional Substance Abuse Statistics & Rehabs

    The following sections provide a deeper look at the substance abuse problem in Washington by examining the drug- and alcohol-related death rates in the five most populous cities. Additionally, the three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in each city are listed.

    Seattle-Bellevue

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in the Seattle-Bellevue area are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Seattle
    Navos Mental Health SolutionsAsian Counseling and Referral ServiceSeattle Counseling Service
    Rehabilitation Services Provided5.552.226.66
    Treatment Approaches10105
    Cost7.157.144.29
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics07.78.47
    Ancillary Services106.887.74
    Total Score6.66.46.2

    Drug- and alcohol-induced deaths are slightly lower in Seattle-Bellevue than across Washington

    16.05%

    of Seattle-Bellevue deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Between 2008 and 2017, there were 23,637 deaths induced by drugs and/or alcohol in King County, in which both Seattle and the neighboring city of Bellevue are located. This number represented 16.05% of the total number of deaths among all ages during the same time period in the county and was moderately lower than the state average of 19.32%. Of the top five Washington cities, Seattle-Bellevue’s death rate was over four percentage points lower than any other city, with Vancouver being the next lowest at 20.12%.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in King County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths2119,33019,351
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths34,2834,286
    Total Deaths1,556145,709147,266
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.54%16.21%16.05%

    Spokane

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Spokane are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Spokane
    New Horizon Care Centers, Inc. Outpatient ServicesAmerican Behavioral Health Systems MissionSocial Treatment Opportunity Programs Spokane Treatment Center
    Rehabilitation Services Provided2.224.442.22
    Treatment Approaches7.57.57.5
    Cost5.722.860
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics3.082.310
    Ancillary Services6.026.020.43
    Total Score4.74.72.6

    Spokane’s rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths is higher than the state average

    21%

    of Spokane deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Located in Spokane County, Spokane had a drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of 21% between 2008 and 2017. This percentage was higher than the state average of 19.32% during the same time period. Among the top five cities in Washington, Spokane had the highest death rate due to drugs and alcohol.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Spokane County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths89,7699,777
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths01,4441,444
    Total Deaths52852,89553,423
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.52%21.2%21.00%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Tacoma

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Tacoma are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Tacoma
    Pioneer Human Services – Pioneer Counseling Fawcett ClinicMetropolitan Development Council Tacoma Detoxification CenterMetropolitan Development Council Center for Substance Abuse Recovery
    Rehabilitation Services Provided2.222.220
    Treatment Approaches6.257.56.25
    Cost1.431.432.86
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics2.3101.54
    Ancillary Services5.593.441.72
    Total Score3.43.22.5

    Deaths due to drugs and alcohol in Tacoma are similar to the state average

    20.72%

    of Tacoma deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Pierce County, in which Tacoma is located, experienced 15,852 deaths due to drugs and alcohol between 2008 and 2017, representing 20.72% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time period, coming in at just over one percentage point more than the average of 19.32% across all of Washington. Compared to the other top five cities in the state, Tacoma ranked second for these types of deaths.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Pierce County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths1113,53313,544
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths12,3072,308
    Total Deaths96175,52876,490
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.25%20.97%20.72%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Vancouver

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Vancouver and the neighboring city of Kelso are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in the Vancouver Area
    Community Services NorthwestAwakenings, Inc.Daybreak Youth Services Outpatient Counseling
    Rehabilitation Services Provided3.332.220
    Treatment Approaches556.25
    Cost4.295.722.86
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics3.853.086.16
    Ancillary Services3.873.013.87
    Total Score4.13.83.4

    The rate of drug- and alcohol-induced deaths in Vancouver slightly exceeds the state average

    20.12%

    of Vancouver deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Clark County, for which Vancouver is the county seat, had a drug- and alcohol-induced death rate of 20.12% between 2008 and 2017. This percentage exceeded the state average of 19.32%, although by less than one percentage point. Among the top five cities in Washington, only Seattle-Bellevue had a lower drug- and alcohol-induced death rate than Vancouver.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Clark County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths76,8596,866
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths0972972
    Total Deaths43438,43238,866
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths1.44%21.01%20.12%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    Everett

    The three highest-rated rehabilitation centers in Everett are listed in the table below, along with each institution’s performance on our core metrics.

    The Highest-Rated, Low-Cost Rehabs in Everett
    Therapeutic Health ServicesCatholic Community Services Recovery CenterEvergreen Recovery Centers Outpatient Services
    Rehabilitation Services Provided7.774.442.22
    Treatment Approaches03.756.25
    Cost5.725.725.72
    Special Programs for Unique Demographics0.773.852.31
    Ancillary Services6.882.583.01
    Total Score4.34.24.03.1

    Everett has a drug and alcohol death rate that is well below the state average

    20.32%

    of Everett deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    19.32%

    of Washington deaths are caused by drugs and alcohol

    Snohomish County, including primarily the city of Everett, reported 12,370 drug- and alcohol-induced deaths between 2008 and 2017, equating to 20.32% of the total number of deaths in the county during that time frame. This percentage was exactly one percentage point higher than the state average of 19.32%. Of the top five cities in Washington, Everett’s rate of death from drugs and alcohol fell squarely in the middle.

    Drug- and Alcohol-Induced Deaths in Snohomish County, 2008-2017
    0-1718+All Ages
    Drug-Induced Deaths1010,28010,290
    Alcohol-Induced Deaths52,0752,080
    Total Deaths62460,24160,870
    Percentage of Drug & Alcohol-Induced Deaths2.4%20.51%20.32%

    Source: CDC Wonder

    VI. Take Action

    Substance abuse treatment is available in Washington for anyone who needs help beating an addiction – you don’t have to struggle alone. To receive assistance, start by determining your insurance coverage and by contacting a trained chemical dependency professional. You can also use our tool earlier in this guide to locate a treatment center near you. Remember, many low-cost rehabilitation centers can help if you don’t have insurance coverage or feel like you are unable to afford treatment.